GroundworkOpen the map
Cheatham County, Tennessee

Pleasant View, TN land: flood and parcels

2,884 parcels

On the county tax roll

  • Acres on the roll7,885
  • In a FEMA flood zoneunder 0.1%special flood hazard area

Free account: 25 parcel cards a day on the map, with sale history, road access and elevation. Get started free

Our map has no zoning layer for Pleasant View yet. Ask the city's or Cheatham County's planning office which zoning applies to a parcel.

Around Pleasant View

Flood zones and wetlands

  • FEMA flood zone (A or V)under 0.1%
  • Parcels at least 25% wetland0.4%

People and new homes in Pleasant View

  • Population5,797July 2025 estimate, +19.0% since 2020 (the whole city)
  • Median household income$109,2132020–2024 average, ±$9,582
  • New homes permitted1152025, 115 single-family; 104 in 2021
  • Permitted so far in 202631Jan–Aug, against 81 a year earlier

U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, Vintage 2025 (May 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year (B19013) (Jan 2026); U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey (Sep 2026).

Tennessee land market report

Land in Pleasant View by useLand use on the county roll
Land classParcelsShare
Building on record2,51087%
Other or not coded2448.5%
Farm and timber832.9%
Institutional471.6%

83 farm and timber parcels cover 4,447 acres. County tax roll 2026 (pulled Oct 2026); land class read from the roll's land-use and building fields.

Typical lot sizeThe typical lot, from the roll

The median parcel in Pleasant View is 0.67 acre (2,884 parcels with a size).

Acres from the county roll, or from the parcel's own outline where the roll's figure is off by more than three times. Condominium units that share one point (each carrying the whole complex's acres) are left out of the lot sizes.

Land parcels in Pleasant ViewFarm and timber parcels to start with
Nearby townsTowns around it
Questions about Pleasant View landAnswers from the public records
How many parcels are in Pleasant View, TN?

2,884 parcels on the 2026 Cheatham County tax roll (pulled Oct 2026), covering 7,885 acres.

How much vacant land is in Pleasant View, TN?

Cheatham County's vacant-land class has not been through our aerial check yet, so we don't call any parcel here vacant land.

What is the typical lot size in Pleasant View?

The median parcel is 0.67 acre, from 2,884 parcels with a recorded size.

How much of Pleasant View is in a flood zone?

under 0.1% of parcels are in a FEMA special flood hazard area (National Flood Hazard Layer, as of Sep 2026). Check each parcel's own flood line before you buy.

Are there wetlands in Pleasant View?

0.4% of parcels are a quarter or more wetland on the USFWS National Wetlands Inventory, a mapping guide, not a legal delineation.

What is Pleasant View zoned?

Our map has no zoning layer for Pleasant View yet. Ask the city's or Cheatham County's planning office which zoning applies to a parcel.

Are there land prices for Pleasant View?

No land prices for Pleasant View yet. Area prices print only where Tennessee's own price test passed for the county, and it has not for Cheatham County.

How many people live in Pleasant View?

About 5,797 (Census estimate for July 1, 2025), +19.0% since 2020, counting the whole city.

How many new homes are being built in Pleasant View?

Building permits authorized 115 new housing units in 2025 and 31 from January to Aug 2026 (against 81 a year earlier) (Census Building Permits Survey).

Where does this data come from?

Parcels: County assessor and GIS parcel files (Davidson, Hamilton, Williamson, Wilson, Robertson). Flood: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer. Wetlands: USFWS National Wetlands Inventory. Towns: U.S. Census places. Every figure is counted from those files on our map.

More in Cheatham CountyIts other towns
About these numbersSources, dates and how these figures are built

What Groundwork can price in Pleasant View

Facts only: no price estimate on any parcel here.

Sources

Parcels: County assessor and GIS parcel files (Davidson, Hamilton, Williamson, Wilson, Robertson) (2026 roll, pulled Oct 2026); flood: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (as of Sep 2026); wetlands: USFWS National Wetlands Inventory (as of Oct 2026); town limits: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line places; sales: the county's own file, through Sep 2026; counted on our map built Oct 2026.

Claim your land