3.12-acre property near Santa Rosa Beach, Walton County
3170 US Hwy 98 W, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459 · Parcel 272S20332100000162
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 28, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning Village Mixed Use allows homes · 3 buildings already on the lot
- Ground~0.57 of 3.12 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway · soils very limited for septic; in a sewer service area, no main at the lot
- AccessFronts a public road
- ValueJust value $6.01M, 2026 roll · not a market sale (transfer, May 2021)
- Building22,065 sq ft · built 2020Floor area of all buildings on the parcel
- Acres3.12~0.57 of 3.12 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeBuilding on the rollFlorida use code 016
- ZoningVillage Mixed UseVillage mixed use center
- Future land useVMUVillage mixed use
- Flood zoneA on 79% of the lotZone X on the rest
- Wetlands82% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsUnincorporated Walton County: county zoning and permits applyWalton County zoning map · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 27, Township 2 South, Range 20 West, Tallahassee MeridianWalton County parcel number · 2026 roll
- Allowed usesHomes, apartments, shops, offices, small lodgingWalton County land development code, LDC Sec. 2.02.23; Sec. 5.00.03 Table 5-1 · Sep 2026
- SewerIn Regional Utilities Sewer territory · no line mappedUtility GIS (Sep 2026)
- WaterIn Regional Utilities Water territory · no line mappedUtility GIS (Sep 2026)
- SoilsHurricane sand, 0 to 5 percent slopesSoils rate very limited for septic · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 15–17 ft above sea level; average slope 0.7% (flat)USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysUS 98 is 203 ft away and the nearest interstate interchange is 1.8 mi away, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Evacuation zoneZone CFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026
- Storm surge zoneCategory 5 storm surge zoneFDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
- Design wind speed147 mph; wind-borne debris regionNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Red flagsWetlands: building in them needs a permitGroundwork check of FEMA, USFWS, FWC, FL DEP and EPA layers · Sep 2026
- Just value per acre$1.93M an acreJust value $6.01M over 3.12 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number27-2S-20-33210-000-0162Walton County Property Appraiser's form · state roll: 272S20332100000162
- Legal descriptionCOM INTERSECTION N ROW US HWYFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll · the roll keeps 30 characters; the deed has it all
- Lot dimensionsSides 437, 314 and 232 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- Electric service areaLikely Choctawhatche Electric Co-op, IncAn approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Public land nearbyPoint Washington State Forest, 0.3 miOther state land, open to the public. 15,024 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtWalton County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
District details at NCES: Walton County School District
Free account: this parcel’s sale history
Santa Rosa BeachLand prices, flood and zoning$277kan acre, 2-year median4,869vacant parcels37%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Has road access OpenStreetMap roads
- Road frontage
- 437 ft on US 98
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Shopping center
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 22,065 sq ft total living area
- Year built
- 2020
- Buildings
- 3
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $38,350 Taxable value $5,733,066 for school levies and $3,933,433 for other levies on the 2025 roll
How we compute this
Pay or check a bill at the Walton County Tax Collector.
Due dates
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Hurricane
- Very high
- Lightning
- Very high
- Coastal flooding
- Relatively high
- Tornado
- Relatively high
- Strong wind
- Relatively moderate
- Heat wave
- Relatively moderate
- Earthquake
- Very low
- Landslide
- Very low
How we compute this
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- 232 Insured buildings in this census tract
- Outside the mapped flood zone
- 40% Rated zone X, B or C
- Largest event
- Hurricane Ivan 2004, 60 claims
How we compute this
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $2,540,900 | $3,466,863 | $6,007,763 | +4.8% |
| 2025 | $2,540,900 | $3,192,166 | $5,733,066 | +17.4% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$275k per acre
Median of 69 sales of off-water vacant land in Santa Rosa Beach, all sizes, Oct 2023–May 2026
Sales area: Santa Rosa Beach
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Off-water vacant land in Santa Rosa Beach, all sizes | $275k/ac | $60k–$488k |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $73,239 ± $18,508 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $598,300 ± $194,274
- Median rent (gross)
- $2,063 ± $269 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 94% ± 9 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 2013 ± 2 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 25 min ± 8 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 1,402 ± 448
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
How we compute this
Nearby homes
- 10.7 acres, zoned Village Mixed UseNo street address on the rollunder 0.1 mi
- 111 N Co Hwy 393Home, 2.13 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 3197 W US Hwy 98Home, 0.72 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 3099 W US Hwy 98Home, 0.33 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 0.41 acres, zoned Village Mixed UseNo street address on the roll0.1 mi
- 3268 W US Hwy 98Home, 1.97 acres0.1 mi
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
3.12-acre improved parcel in Santa Rosa Beach, Walton County: zoned Village Mixed Use, about 0.57 of 3.12 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, 79% in FEMA zone A, 82% wetlands; off-water vacant land in Santa Rosa Beach, all sizes, sold for a median of $275k per acre (69 sales, Oct 2023–May 2026). Map data as of Oct 28, 2026.
Land prices
Latest arm's-length sale per vacant parcel (parcels of ¾ acre or more, priced per acre), last three years.
Last sale
$100 transfer, May 2021, not a market sale.
Sources
Record
Parcel: 272S20332100000162
Coordinates: 30.3747° N, 86.2310° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.