GroundworkOpen the map
Explore on the map
Outline and lengths from the county parcel map.

97.18 acres of residential land near Oak Ridge, Guilford County

Parcel 7819668104-000

County file May 2026

At a glance

2,564 ft of frontage on Eversfield Rd; about 73.3 of 97.2 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway.
  • BuildZoning AG: rules not on file
  • Ground21% in a FEMA flood zone, 25% wetlands · soils very limited for septic
  • AccessFronts a public road
  • ValueTax value not on file · no priced sale · deed Jun 1978
  • Acres97.18About 73.3 of 97.2 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway
  • Land typeVacancy not verifiedNo building found, May 2026
  • ZoningAGAgricultural
  • Future land useResidentialGuilford County Planning land-use plan map, as of Oct 2026
  • Flood zonePartly in flood zone AE (21%)Floodway 8% · The rest: X, 0.2% annual chance (1%) and X (78%, minimal flood hazard)
  • Wetlands25% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
  • Tax value (county)The county's 2026 revaluation is postponed to 2027 (S.L. 2026-8), so the values in force are not on file
  • Last saleNo priced sale · deed Jun 1978
  • Road accessHas road accessRoads: US Census TIGER/Line 2026 roads, as of 2026-10-06
  • Road frontage2,564 ft on Eversfield Rd
  • BuildingNone on the roll
  • Who zones itInside the Town of Oak Ridge limitsNCDOT municipal boundaries, as of Feb 2026

Land facts

From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.

  • Septic (soils)Very limitedUSDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), septic absorption fields · Oct 2026. Inside the Town of Oak Ridge limits: a soil rating, not a sewer check; ask the town whether a sewer main serves the lot
  • Ground elevationAbout 772–857 ft above sea level; average slope 7.3%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second DEM, NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Apr 2026
  • HighwaysOak Ridge Rd is 0.7 mi away and I-73 interchange is 1.9 mi away, in a straight lineUS Census TIGER/Line 2026 roads · Oct 2026

Services and surroundings

What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.

  • USDA home loan areaInside an eligible areaHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
  • State-maintained roadYes: SR 2109 · Eversfield RdNCDOT road list, Jun 2026.
  • Public land nearbyGuilford County Park, 2.4 miCounty land, open to the public. 6,611 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).

School district and farmland

Public federal records, each with its source and date.

  • School districtGuilford County SchoolsGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
  • Farmland classNot prime farmlandMap unit Hatboro loam, 0 to 2 percent slopes, frequently flooded, about 21% of the parcel · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), survey area NC081, version Aug 2026
  • Crop productivity (NCCPI)0.17 of 1National Commodity Crop Productivity Index 3.0 of the main soil, Hatboro; higher is more productive for non-irrigated commodity crops · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Aug 2026
  • Land capability classClass 6w of 8: generally unsuited to tilled crops (excess water)Non-irrigated, Hatboro; class 1 has the fewest limits · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Aug 2026

Crops and forest

Public federal records, each with its source and year. Satellite classifications, not farm records.

  • Land cover (CDL)Shrubland 2025; deciduous forest 2021–2024No crop in these years; the most common class in the 90 m around the parcel's map point, from satellite imagery · USDA NASS Cropland Data Layer 2021–2025
  • Forest type (LANDFIRE)Southeastern Native Ruderal ForestIntroduced Upland Vegetation-Treed, conifer and hardwood; the most common vegetation type in the 90 m around the map point · LANDFIRE 2024 Existing Vegetation Type (USGS / USFS)
  • Hydric soils21% of the parcelShare of the outline on soils rated hydric: the soil test of a wetland determination and of an NRCS wetland reserve easement (ACEP-WRE) · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO)

Utility service areas

Public service-area maps, each with its source and date. An area, not a connection at this parcel.

  • Electric service areaInside the service area of EnergyUnited Electric Membership Corp, Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC or Duke Energy Progress (approximate)The mapped areas overlap here · HIFLD electric retail service territories, frozen 2025 copy, edited Aug 2025; approximate, confirm with the utility.

Environmental records

Public state and federal lists, each with its agency and date. A record is not a finding about this parcel.

  • Red flags10 environmental lists checked · dry-cleaner solvent sites not checked · habitat not checked (farm parcels and verified-vacant lots only)Groundwork check of public lists: NC DEQ Division of Waste Management, as of Jan 2020–Oct 2026; NC DEQ Brownfields Redevelopment Section, as of Oct 14, 2026; NC DEQ Division of Energy, Mineral and Land Resources, as of Feb 24, 2026; USGS Gap Analysis Project, as of 2025; U.S. EPA, as of Oct 15, 2026

Zoning set by Town of Oak Ridge; its code is not in our data.

Free account: 25 parcel cards a day on the map, with watches and a saved search

Continue with Googleor use email

Land price (est.)No price estimate for this parcel yetNot a Pro lock: no plan has a price for this parcel yet
Open on the map
In this areaOak RidgeParcels, flood and zoning4.7%in a FEMA flood zone3,932parcels on the roll

Property tax

NCDOR FY2025-26 county and municipal rates; NC OneMap parcel value, as of Oct 2026

Tax rate
8.105 mills (Guilford County + Town of Oak Ridge; fire and special districts not included, FY2025-26)
Estimated annual tax
~$7,990Estimate before exemptions (elderly / disabled homestead and veteran exclusions, present-use value): the $986,100 county value (North Carolina taxes 100% of value) × 8.105 mills
How we compute this

Pay or check a bill at the Guilford County Tax Department.

Due dates

Value history

County fileLandImprovementsTotalChange
May 2026$1,314,800Not on the roll$1,314,800+33.3%
May 2025$986,100Not on the roll$986,100—

Roll values set for property tax · NC OneMap parcels (county files) · as of May 2026

Your land? Names on the map come from the county tax roll · Remove or correct my information

Hazards

FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.

Riverine flooding
Relatively moderate
Winter weather
Relatively moderate
Hurricane
Relatively low
Tornado
Relatively low
Strong wind
Relatively low
Heat wave
Relatively low
Wildfire
Very low
Earthquake
Very low
Landslide
Very low
How we compute this

Recorded flood claims

OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026

Claims since 1978
Fewer than 10Insured buildings in this census tract
How we compute this

Neighborhood (Census)

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026

Median household income
$157,750± $44,251
Median home value (owner-reported)
$478,000± $25,638
Median rent (gross)
$1,363± $329
Homes lived in by their owners
93%± 8 pts
Median year homes were built
1997± 4 yr
Average commute (one way)
22 min± 5 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
Population
3,051± 626

Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

How we compute this

Nearby parcels

Land and farm parcels of 1 acre or more in Guilford County, nearest first.

Land and farm parcels of 1 acre or more in Guilford County: 3,267 parcel pages

About these numbersSources, county file May 2026

Land type

No building found: county roll (2026) and building footprints (Overture Maps with Microsoft and OpenStreetMap, Sep 2026) · County tax roll; Overture Maps 2026-09-23.1

Parcel outline

The outline and its edge lengths are measured on the parcel map the map draws; the aerial loads from the public imagery named under it.

Source

NC OneMap statewide parcels (NC CGIA, county data producers), county file May 14, 2026.

Record

Public records can be wrong; check before you act.

Parcel: 7819668104-000

Coordinates: 36.2092° N, 79.9601° W