Home on 5 acres near Loxahatchee, Palm Beach County
Private road access only; mostly in flood zone AE (81%).
1250 C Rd, Loxahatchee, FL 33470 · Parcel 41414317013040010
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 28, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning AR (city): rules not on file · 1 building already on the lot
- Ground81% in a FEMA flood zone · soils very limited for septic; a septic system on record
- ValueJust value $811k, 2026 roll · not a market sale (transfer, May 2019)
- Home1,745 sq ft · built 1990
- Acres5
- Land typeHomeSingle-family home
- ZoningAR (city)Agricultural residential
- Future land useRESIDENTIAL RURAL (<= 0.5 DU/AC)Residential rural
- Flood zoneAE on 81% of the lotZone X on the rest
- WetlandsNone mappedNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- Urban service areaOutside urban service areaPalm Beach County's urban service boundary · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 17, Township 43 South, Range 41 East, Tallahassee MeridianPalm Beach County parcel number · 2026 roll
- SewerSeptic system on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2017)
- WaterPrivate well on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2017)
- SoilsRiviera fine sand, frequently ponded, 0 to 1 percent slopes, on 55% of the parcelSoils rate very limited for septic. Hydric (wetland) soils cover 92% of it · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 12–20 ft above sea level; average slope 1.9%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysUS 98 0.9 mi; Florida's Turnpike Exit 97 7.1 mi, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Evacuation and surgeNot in an evacuation zone or a storm surge zoneFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026; FDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
- Design wind speed161 mph; wind-borne debris regionNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$162k an acreJust value $811k over 5 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number41414317013040010Palm Beach County Property Appraiser's record number
- Legal descriptionLOXAHATCHEE GROVESFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll
- SubdivisionLoxahatchee GrovesFrom the legal
- Lot dimensionsAbout 337 × 645 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- USDA home loan areaOutside the eligible areasHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
- Electric service areaLikely Florida Power & Light CoAn approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Public land nearbyRoyal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area, 2 miCounty land, open to the public. 769 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district and farmland
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtPalm Beach County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
- Farmland classFarmland of local importanceMap unit Riviera fine sand, frequently ponded, 0 to 1 percent slopes, about 55% of the parcel · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), survey area FL611, version Aug 2026
- Crop productivity (NCCPI)0.04 of 1National Commodity Crop Productivity Index 3.0 of the main soil, Riviera; higher is more productive for non-irrigated commodity crops · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Aug 2026
- Land capability classClass 7w of 8: unsuited to tilled crops (excess water)Non-irrigated, Riviera; class 1 has the fewest limits · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Aug 2026
District details at NCES: Palm Beach County School District
Crops and forest
Public federal records, each with its source and year. Satellite classifications, not farm records.
- Forest type (LANDFIRE)Eastern Warm Temperate Urban Evergreen ForestDeveloped-Upland Evergreen Forest, developed; the most common vegetation type in the 90 m around the map point · LANDFIRE 2024 Existing Vegetation Type (USGS / USFS)
- Hydric soils92% of the parcelShare of the outline on soils rated hydric: the soil test of a wetland determination and of an NRCS wetland reserve easement (ACEP-WRE) · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO)
Free account: this parcel’s sale history
Road access
- Only a private or service road mapped OpenStreetMap roads
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Single-family
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 1,745 sq ft
- Year built
- 1990
- Property tax
- No tax estimate: the 2025 roll shows no taxable value.
Pay or check a bill at the Palm Beach County Tax Collector.
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Hurricane
- Relatively high
- Lightning
- Relatively moderate
- Tornado
- Relatively low
- Strong wind
- Relatively low
- Heat wave
- Relatively low
- Earthquake
- Very low
- Landslide
- Very low
- Coastal flooding
- No rating No expected annual loss computed for this tract
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- 12 Insured buildings in this census block group
- Outside the mapped flood zone
- Fewer than 10 Rated zone X, B or C
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $525,000 | $286,226 | $811,226 | +8.2% |
| 2025 | $458,750 | $290,772 | $749,522 | +1.9% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$85.9k per acre
Median of 14 sales of acreage, Jan 2025–Apr 2026
Sales area: Westlake / SR-710
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Acreage | $85.9k/ac | $59.9k–$99k |
| Other vacant land | $194k/ac | $175k–$213k |
Nearby
- Road work, funded1.2 mi
Westlake - Gowest Public Transportation Service …
Westlake - Gowest Public Transportation Service · Transit Improvement (FY2027)
- Land-use change, approved1.7 mi
FLUM LGA 2025-005: PALMS WEST TIER CHANGE INST→INST…
FLUM LGA 2025-005: PALMS WEST TIER CHANGE INST→INST (18.85ac)
- Road work, funded2.4 mi
Wellington Trace From Draft Horse Ln To Greenview…
Wellington Trace From Draft Horse Ln To Greenview Shores Blvd · Miscellaneous Constr (FY2030)
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $118,409 ± $48,811
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $626,600 ± $66,782
- Median rent (gross)
- $1,331 ± $72
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 74% ± 34 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 1990 ± 7 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 33 min ± 10 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 1,217 ± 383
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Nearby homes
- 14717 11th TerHome, 1.84 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 14732 11th TerHome, 1.43 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 14712 11th TerHome, 0.9 acres0.1 mi
- 14689 11th TerHome, 0.92 acres0.1 mi
- 14718 Gruber LnHome, 5 acres0.1 mi
- 14688 11th TerHome, 0.9 acres0.1 mi
Sources & methodSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
Home facts · Due dates
Florida 2026 taxes: bills go out about November 1, with a 4% discount if paid in November; due by March 31, 2027.
Sources: Florida Statutes 197.162, 197.333, 197.222 and 194.011. Checked Oct 13, 2026.
Hazards
Ratings come from FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, planning-level) and the public federal and state maps named on each row, not a private climate model. FEMA rates each census tract from expected annual losses, community resilience and social vulnerability, for planning; it is not an assessment of this parcel. No rating: FEMA computed no expected annual loss for this census tract; not a statement about this parcel.
Recorded flood claims
Insured buildings near this parcel, not the parcel itself. FEMA counts claims on buildings with NFIP flood insurance, so land that never had an insured building has no claims to count. The count is the parcel's census block group when it has 10 or more, else its tract's; a count under 10 prints as "Fewer than 10". Source: OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3.
Neighborhood (Census)
± is the Census 90% margin of error; a figure comes from the larger census tract when the block group's sample is too small.
5-acre improved parcel in Westlake, Palm Beach County: zoned AR (city), 81% in FEMA zone AE, no mapped wetlands. Map data as of Oct 28, 2026.
Land prices
Vacant-land sales of ½ acre or more in this map area, this land type.
Last sale
$10 transfer, May 2019, not a market sale.
Sources
Public county records: the tax roll, GIS zoning and land use, FEMA flood zones and USFWS wetlands. Map data as of Oct 28, 2026.
Parcel outline
The outline and its edge lengths are measured on the county parcel map the map draws; the aerial loads from the public imagery named under it.
Record
Public records can be wrong; check before you act.
Parcel: 41414317013040010
Coordinates: 26.6955° N, 80.2794° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.