Mobile home on 9.37 acres near Grand Ridge, Jackson County
1,089 ft of road frontage on Blue Pond Ln; partly in flood zone A (8%).
2108 Blue Pond Ln, Grand Ridge, FL 32442 · Parcel 254N08000001000050
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 29, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning not on file · 2 buildings already on the lot
- Ground8% in a FEMA flood zone, 20% wetlands · soils very limited for septic; a septic system on record
- AccessFronts a public road
- ValueJust value $81.5k, 2026 roll · not a market sale (transfer, Feb 2021)
- NearbyOff-water vacant land in Grand Ridge, all sizes: $5,120 an acre median, 34 sales
- Home2,227 sq ft · built 1989Living area of all buildings on the parcel
- Acres9.37~7.51 of 9.37 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeHomeMobile home
- ZoningJackson County uses future land use, not zoning districts
- Future land useMuutMixed use
- Flood zoneA on 8% of the lotZone X on the rest
- Wetlands20% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsUnincorporated Jackson County: county zoning and permits applyUnincorporated Jackson zoning map · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 25, Township 4 North, Range 8 West, Tallahassee MeridianJackson County parcel number · 2026 roll
- SewerSeptic system on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2009)
- SoilsCompass loamy sand, 2 to 5 percent slopes, on 47% of the parcelSoils rate very limited for septic. Hydric (wetland) soils cover 20% of it · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 127–136 ft above sea level; average slope 2.2%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysUS 90 is 577 ft away and I-10 exit 152 is 5 mi away, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Design wind speed120 mphNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$8,690 an acreJust value $81.5k over 9.37 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number254N08000001000050Florida DOR tax roll
- Legal descriptionOR 331 P 365 COMM AT SEC OFFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll · the roll keeps 30 characters; the deed has it all
- Lot dimensionsSides 1,085, 424, 391 and 369 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- USDA home loan areaInside an eligible areaHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
- Electric service areaWest Florida Electric Co-op Association, Inc or Florida Public Utilities CoThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Public land nearbySeminole Recreation Area, 2.9 miArmy Corps of Engineers, open to the public. 15,307 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district and farmland
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtJackson County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
- Farmland classAll areas are prime farmlandMap unit Compass loamy sand, 2 to 5 percent slopes, about 47% of the parcel · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), survey area FL063, version Sep 2026
- Crop productivity (NCCPI)0.70 of 1National Commodity Crop Productivity Index 3.0 of the main soil, Compass; higher is more productive for non-irrigated commodity crops · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Sep 2026
- Land capability classClass 2e of 8: moderate limits for crops (erosion)Non-irrigated, Compass; class 1 has the fewest limits · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Sep 2026
District details at NCES: Jackson County School District
Crops and forest
Public federal records, each with its source and year. Satellite classifications, not farm records.
- Land cover (CDL)Grass or pasture 2025; evergreen forest 2023–2024; woody wetlands 2021–2022No crop in these years; the most common class in the 90 m around the parcel's map point, from satellite imagery · USDA NASS Cropland Data Layer 2021–2025
- Forest type (LANDFIRE)Southeastern North American Temperate Forest PlantationManaged Tree Plantation, conifer; the most common vegetation type in the 90 m around the map point · LANDFIRE 2024 Existing Vegetation Type (USGS / USFS)
- Hydric soils20% of the parcelShare of the outline on soils rated hydric: the soil test of a wetland determination and of an NRCS wetland reserve easement (ACEP-WRE) · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO)
Free account: this parcel’s sale history
Grand RidgeLand prices, flood and land use$3,970an acre, 2-year median1,221vacant parcels34%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Has road access OpenStreetMap roads
- Road frontage
- 1,089 ft on Blue Pond Ln
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Mobile home
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 2,227 sq ft total living area
- Year built
- 1989
- Buildings
- 2
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $2 Taxable value $484 for school levies and $0 for other levies on the 2025 roll, after the homestead exemption
Pay or check a bill at the Jackson County Tax Collector.
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Lightning
- Very high
- Hurricane
- Relatively high
- Tornado
- Relatively moderate
- Strong wind
- Relatively moderate
- Heat wave
- Relatively moderate
- Earthquake
- Very low
- Landslide
- Very low
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- Fewer than 10 Insured buildings in this census tract
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $23,425 | $58,039 | $81,464 | +2.0% |
| 2025 | $23,425 | $56,432 | $79,857 | -1.9% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$5,120 per acre
Median of 34 sales of off-water vacant land in Grand Ridge, all sizes, Dec 2023–Jan 2026
Sales area: Grand Ridge
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Off-water vacant land in Grand Ridge, all sizes | $5,120/ac | $2,980–$8,750 |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $53,517 ± $10,032
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $110,700 ± $22,167 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median rent (gross)
- $917 ± $65
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 85% ± 11 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 1992 ± 5 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 33 min ± 11 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 1,151 ± 336
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Nearby homes
- 2115 Blue Pond LnHome, 2.4 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 7245 Hwy 90Home, 1 acre0.1 mi
- 2104 Blue Pond LnHome, 1.2 acres0.1 mi
- 7211 Hwy 90Home, 9 acres0.1 mi
- 2107 Blue Pond LnHome, 2.19 acres0.1 mi
- 7246 Hwy 90Home, 1 acre0.2 mi
Sources & methodSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
Property tax
A minimum: the county-wide and city rates the state publishes times the roll's taxable value. The bill also carries the levies this figure leaves out; the county's bill is the official figure. Excludes levies on part of the county (fire, library and other special districts, unincorporated-area MSTUs) and non-ad valorem assessments.
Property tax · Due dates
Florida 2026 taxes: bills go out about November 1, with a 4% discount if paid in November; due by March 31, 2027.
Sources: Florida Statutes 197.162, 197.333, 197.222 and 194.011. Checked Oct 13, 2026.
Hazards
Ratings come from FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, planning-level) and the public federal and state maps named on each row, not a private climate model. FEMA rates each census tract from expected annual losses, community resilience and social vulnerability, for planning; it is not an assessment of this parcel.
Recorded flood claims
Insured buildings near this parcel, not the parcel itself. FEMA counts claims on buildings with NFIP flood insurance, so land that never had an insured building has no claims to count. The count is the parcel's census block group when it has 10 or more, else its tract's; a count under 10 prints as "Fewer than 10". Source: OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3.
Neighborhood (Census)
± is the Census 90% margin of error; a figure comes from the larger census tract when the block group's sample is too small.
9.37-acre improved parcel in Grand Ridge, Jackson County: about 7.51 of 9.37 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, 8% in FEMA zone A, 20% wetlands; off-water vacant land in Grand Ridge, all sizes, sold for a median of $5k per acre (34 sales, Dec 2023–Jan 2026). Map data as of Oct 29, 2026.
Land prices
Latest arm's-length sale per vacant parcel (parcels of ¾ acre or more, priced per acre), last three years.
Last sale
$100 transfer, Feb 2021, not a market sale.
Sources
Public county records: the tax roll, GIS zoning and land use, FEMA flood zones and USFWS wetlands. Map data as of Oct 29, 2026.
Parcel outline
The outline and its edge lengths are measured on the county parcel map the map draws; the aerial loads from the public imagery named under it.
Record
Public records can be wrong; check before you act.
Parcel: 254N08000001000050
Coordinates: 30.7172° N, 84.9915° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.