Home on 3.02 acres near Macclenny, Baker County
309 ft of road frontage on Stewart Rd; 46% mapped wetlands.
8197 Stewart Rd, Macclenny, FL 32063 · Parcel 073S22000000000790
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 29, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning RCMH 1: rules not on file · 1 building already on the lot
- Ground46% wetlands · soils very limited for septic; a septic system on record
- AccessFronts a public road
- ValueJust value $364k, 2026 roll · no recorded sale since 2008
- NearbyOff-water vacant land in Macclenny, all sizes: $26.8k an acre median, 16 sales
- Home2,494 sq ft · built 2001
- Acres3.02~1.62 of 3.02 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeHomeSingle-family home
- ZoningRCMH 1
- Future land useVERY LOW DENSITY RESIDENTIALHomes
- Flood zoneXMinimal flood hazard
- Wetlands46% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsUnincorporated Baker County: county zoning and permits applyUnincorporated Baker zoning map · Oct 2026
- Urban service areaIn urban service areaBaker County's urban service boundary · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 7, Township 3 South, Range 22 East, Tallahassee MeridianBaker County parcel number · 2026 roll
- SewerSeptic system on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2009)
- WaterPrivate well on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2009)
- SoilsPantego-Pamlico, loamy substratum, complex, depressional, on 77% of the parcelSoils rate very limited for septic. Hydric (wetland) soils cover 71% of it · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 120–123 ft above sea level; average slope 1.2%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysI-10 is 0.8 mi away and I-10 exit 333 is 1.1 mi away, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Evacuation and surgeNot in an evacuation zone or a storm surge zoneFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026; FDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
- Design wind speed120 mphNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$120k an acreJust value $364k over 3.02 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number073S22000000000790Baker County Property Appraiser's record number
- Legal descriptionLEG 000302 ACRES PART OF THE WFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll · the roll keeps 30 characters; the deed has it all
- Lot dimensionsSides 453, 420 and 301 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- USDA home loan areaInside an eligible areaHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
- Electric service areaClay Electric Cooperative, Inc or Florida Power & Light CoThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Well depth nearbyMedian 132 ft (middle half 116–180 ft)From 135 household well logs within 1 mi, drilled 1993–2025; water level 19 ft below ground. Area figures, not this parcel. St. Johns River Water Management District well reports.
- Public land nearbyCelebration Park, 2 miCity land, open to the public. 155 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtBaker County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
District details at NCES: Baker County School District
Free account: 25 parcel cards a day on the map, with watches and a saved search
MacclennyLand prices, flood and zoning$25.4kan acre, 2-year median841vacant parcels12%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Has road access OpenStreetMap roads
- Road frontage
- 309 ft on Stewart Rd
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Single-family
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 2,494 sq ft
- Year built
- 2001
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $2,520 Taxable value $203,095 for school levies and $177,373 for other levies on the 2025 roll, after the homestead exemption
Pay or check a bill at the Baker County Tax Collector.
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Lightning
- Very high
- Tornado
- Relatively high
- Heat wave
- Relatively high
- Hurricane
- Relatively moderate
- Strong wind
- Relatively moderate
- Earthquake
- Relatively low
- Landslide
- Very low
- Coastal flooding
- No rating No expected annual loss computed for this tract
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- 17 Insured buildings in this census tract
- Outside the mapped flood zone
- Fewer than 10 Rated zone X, B or C
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $75,500 | $288,364 | $363,864 | -2.0% |
| 2025 | $75,500 | $295,654 | $371,154 | +3.7% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$26.8k per acre
Median of 16 sales of off-water vacant land in Macclenny, all sizes, Oct 2023–Jan 2026
Sales area: Macclenny
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Off-water vacant land in Macclenny, all sizes | $26.8k/ac | $19.5k–$32k |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $67,172 ± $32,688 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $224,700 ± $24,757
- Median rent (gross)
- $1,344 ± $567 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 90% ± 14 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 2002 ± 4 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 28 min ± 8 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 3,498 ± 712
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Nearby homes
- 8116 Stewart RdHome, 1.23 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 8275 Stewart RdHome, 1 acreunder 0.1 mi
- 8080 Stewart RdHome, 1 acre0.1 mi
- 6810 Woodlawn RdHome, 4 acres0.1 mi
- 6383 Adams RdHome, 0.9 acres0.1 mi
- 8144 Robert E Lee LnHome, 2.04 acres0.1 mi
Sources & methodSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
Property tax
A minimum: the county-wide and city rates the state publishes times the roll's taxable value. The bill also carries the levies this figure leaves out; the county's bill is the official figure. Excludes levies on part of the county (fire, library and other special districts, unincorporated-area MSTUs) and non-ad valorem assessments.
Property tax · Due dates
Florida 2026 taxes: bills go out about November 1, with a 4% discount if paid in November; due by March 31, 2027.
Sources: Florida Statutes 197.162, 197.333, 197.222 and 194.011. Checked Oct 13, 2026.
Hazards
Ratings come from FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, planning-level) and the public federal and state maps named on each row, not a private climate model. FEMA rates each census tract from expected annual losses, community resilience and social vulnerability, for planning; it is not an assessment of this parcel. No rating: FEMA computed no expected annual loss for this census tract; not a statement about this parcel.
Recorded flood claims
Insured buildings near this parcel, not the parcel itself. FEMA counts claims on buildings with NFIP flood insurance, so land that never had an insured building has no claims to count. The count is the parcel's census block group when it has 10 or more, else its tract's; a count under 10 prints as "Fewer than 10". Source: OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3.
Neighborhood (Census)
± is the Census 90% margin of error; a figure comes from the larger census tract when the block group's sample is too small.
3.02-acre improved parcel in Macclenny, Baker County: zoned RCMH 1, about 1.62 of 3.02 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, FEMA zone X, 46% wetlands; off-water vacant land in Macclenny, all sizes, sold for a median of $27k per acre (16 sales, Oct 2023–Jan 2026). Map data as of Oct 29, 2026.
Land prices
Latest arm's-length sale per vacant parcel (parcels of ¾ acre or more, priced per acre), last three years.
Sources
Public county records: the tax roll, GIS zoning and land use, FEMA flood zones and USFWS wetlands. Map data as of Oct 29, 2026.
Parcel outline
The outline and its edge lengths are measured on the county parcel map the map draws; the aerial loads from the public imagery named under it.
Record
Public records can be wrong; check before you act.
Parcel: 073S22000000000790
Coordinates: 30.2486° N, 82.1494° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.