Home on 10 acres near Loxahatchee, Palm Beach County
14685 40th St N, Loxahatchee, FL 33470 · Parcel 41414308000007020
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 26, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning AR (city): rules not on file · 2 buildings already on the lot
- Ground36% in a FEMA flood zone, 32% wetlands · soils very limited for septic; a septic system on record
- AccessFronts a public road
- ValueJust value $1.32M, 2026 roll · not a market sale (transfer, May 2025)
- NearbyAcreage, Westlake / SR-710: $85.9k an acre median, 14 sales
- Home3,223 sq ft · built 1995Living area of all buildings on the parcel
- Acres10~6.75 of 10 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeHomeSingle-family home
- ZoningAR (city)Agricultural residential
- Future land useRESIDENTIAL RURAL (<= 0.5 DU/AC)Residential rural
- Flood zoneAE on 36% of the lotZone X on the rest
- Wetlands32% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- Urban service areaOutside urban service areaPalm Beach County's urban service boundary · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 8, Township 43 South, Range 41 East, Tallahassee MeridianPalm Beach County parcel number · 2026 roll
- SewerSeptic system on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2014)
- WaterPublic (Palm Beach County Water Utilities)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2014)
- SoilsCypress Lake fine sand, 0 to 2 percent slopes, on 72% of the parcelSoils rate very limited for septic. Hydric (wetland) soils cover 69% of it · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 13–22 ft above sea level; average slope 2.7%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysWestern Parkway is 3.7 mi away and Florida's Turnpike exit 97 is 7.8 mi away, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Evacuation and surgeNot in an evacuation zone or a storm surge zoneFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026; FDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
- Design wind speed162 mph; wind-borne debris regionNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$132k an acreJust value $1.32M over 10 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number41414308000007020Palm Beach County Property Appraiser's record number
- Legal description8-43-41, SW 1/4 OF SE 1/4 OFFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll
- Lot dimensionsAbout 658 × 660 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- USDA home loan areaOutside the eligible areasHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
- Electric service areaLikely Florida Power & Light CoAn approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Public land nearbyRoyal Palm Beach Pines Natural Area, 0.7 miCounty land, open to the public. 769 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district and farmland
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtPalm Beach County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
- Farmland classNot prime farmlandMap unit Cypress Lake fine sand, 0 to 2 percent slopes, about 72% of the parcel · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), survey area FL611, version Aug 2026
- Crop productivity (NCCPI)0.29 of 1National Commodity Crop Productivity Index 3.0 of the main soil, Cypress Lake; higher is more productive for non-irrigated commodity crops · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Aug 2026
- Land capability classClass 3w of 8: severe limits for crops (excess water)Non-irrigated, Cypress Lake; class 1 has the fewest limits · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Aug 2026
District details at NCES: Palm Beach County School District
Crops and forest
Public federal records, each with its source and year. Satellite classifications, not farm records.
- Land cover (CDL)Woody wetlands 2024–2025; herbaceous wetlands 2021–2023No crop in these years; the most common class in the 90 m around the parcel's map point, from satellite imagery · USDA NASS Cropland Data Layer 2021–2025
- Hydric soils69% of the parcelShare of the outline on soils rated hydric: the soil test of a wetland determination and of an NRCS wetland reserve easement (ACEP-WRE) · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO)
Free account: this parcel’s sale history
Road access
- Has road access OpenStreetMap roads
- Road frontage
- 657 ft on 40th St N
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Single-family
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 3,223 sq ft total living area
- Year built
- 1995
- Buildings
- 2
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $18,350 Taxable value $1,182,881 on the 2025 roll
How we compute this
Pay or check a bill at the Palm Beach County Tax Collector.
Due dates
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Hurricane
- Relatively high
- Lightning
- Relatively moderate
- Tornado
- Relatively low
- Strong wind
- Relatively low
- Heat wave
- Relatively low
- Earthquake
- Very low
- Landslide
- Very low
- Coastal flooding
- No rating No expected annual loss computed for this tract
How we compute this
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- 19 Insured buildings in this census tract
- Outside the mapped flood zone
- Almost all Rated zone X, B or C
How we compute this
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $945,000 | $373,363 | $1,318,363 | +11.5% |
| 2025 | $825,750 | $357,131 | $1,182,881 | +0.9% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$85.9k per acre
Median of 14 sales of acreage, Jan 2025–Apr 2026
Sales area: Westlake / SR-710
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Acreage | $85.9k/ac | $59.9k–$99k |
| Other vacant land | $194k/ac | $175k–$213k |
Nearby
No land-use changes or road projects within 3 miles.
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $103,343 ± $21,358
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $525,800 ± $78,752
- Median rent (gross)
- $1,331 ± $110 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 95% ± 20 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 1989 ± 4 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 33 min ± 10 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 2,598 ± 403
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
How we compute this
Nearby homes
- 14702 North RdHome, 0.59 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 3975 147th Ave NHome, 0.32 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 3961 147th Ave NHome, 0.27 acres0.1 mi
- 3959 147th Ave NHome, 0.27 acres0.1 mi
- 14251 North RdHome, 10 acres0.1 mi
- 3934 147th Ave NHome, 0.23 acres0.1 mi
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
10-acre improved parcel in Westlake, Palm Beach County: zoned AR (city), about 6.75 of 10 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, 36% in FEMA zone AE, 32% wetlands. Map data as of Oct 26, 2026.
Land prices
Vacant-land sales of ½ acre or more in this map area, this land type.
Last sale
$1.05M transfer, May 2025, not a market sale.
Sources
Record
Parcel: 41414308000007020
Coordinates: 26.7365° N, 80.2754° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.