5.97-acre property near Macclenny, Baker County
1014 Macclenny Ave W, Macclenny, FL 32063 · Parcel 312S22000000000372
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 27, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning CG: rules not on file · 2 buildings already on the lot
- GroundSoils very limited for septic; a septic system on record
- AccessFronts a public road
- ValueJust value $854k, 2026 roll · not a market sale (transfer, Jul 2021)
- NearbyOff-water vacant land in Macclenny, all sizes: $26.8k an acre median, 16 sales
- Building12,250 sq ft · built 2004Floor area of all buildings on the parcel
- Acres5.97
- Land typeBuilding on the rollFlorida use code 011
- ZoningCGShops and offices
- Future land useCOMMERCIALShops and offices
- Flood zoneXMinimal flood hazard
- WetlandsNone mappedNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsUnincorporated Baker County: county zoning and permits applyUnincorporated Baker zoning map · Oct 2026
- Urban service areaIn urban service areaBaker County's urban service boundary · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 31, Township 2 South, Range 22 East, Tallahassee MeridianBaker County parcel number · 2026 roll
- SewerSeptic system on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2009)
- WaterPublicFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2009)
- SoilsAlbany fine sand, 0 to 5 percent slopesSoils rate very limited for septic · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 125–128 ft above sea level; average slope 1.2%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysUS 90 is 217 ft away and I-10 exit 335 is 1.7 mi away, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Evacuation and surgeNot in an evacuation zone or a storm surge zoneFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026; FDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
- Design wind speed120 mphNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$143k an acreJust value $854k over 5.97 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number312S22000000000372Baker County Property Appraiser's record number
- Legal descriptionLEG 000597 ACRES DESC AS PARTFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll · the roll keeps 30 characters; the deed has it all
- Lot dimensionsSides 657, 655 and 354 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- Electric service areaOkefenoke Rural Electric Membership Corp or Florida Power & Light CoThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Traffic countAbout 11,300 vehicles a dayMacclenny Ave: the 2024 average daily count for the road segment, not the driveway. Federal Highway Administration counts, 2024.
- Well depth nearbyMedian 140 ft (middle half 110–200 ft)From 73 household well logs within 1 mi, drilled 1993–2026; water level 19 ft below ground. Area figures, not this parcel. St. Johns River Water Management District well reports.
- Public land nearbyCelebration Park, 1.4 miCity land, open to the public. 155 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtBaker County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
District details at NCES: Baker County School District
Free account: this parcel’s sale history
MacclennyLand prices, flood and zoning$25.4kan acre, 2-year median841vacant parcels12%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Has road access OpenStreetMap roads
- Road frontage
- 655 ft on US 90
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Store
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 12,250 sq ft total living area
- Year built
- 2004
- Buildings
- 2
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $11,110 Taxable value $825,265 on the 2025 roll
How we compute this
Pay or check a bill at the Baker County Tax Collector.
Due dates
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Heat wave
- Relatively high
- Lightning
- Relatively high
- Hurricane
- Relatively moderate
- Tornado
- Relatively moderate
- Strong wind
- Relatively low
- Earthquake
- Relatively low
- Landslide
- Very low
- Coastal flooding
- No rating No expected annual loss computed for this tract
How we compute this
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- 36 Insured buildings in this census tract
- Outside the mapped flood zone
- 29% Rated zone X, B or C
How we compute this
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $597,000 | $257,461 | $854,461 | +3.5% |
| 2025 | $567,150 | $258,115 | $825,265 | -0.1% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$26.8k per acre
Median of 16 sales of off-water vacant land in Macclenny, all sizes, Oct 2023–Jan 2026
Sales area: Macclenny
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Off-water vacant land in Macclenny, all sizes | $26.8k/ac | $19.5k–$32k |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $92,596 ± $37,304
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $286,100 ± $49,234
- Median rent (gross)
- $1,577 ± $308
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 93% ± 9 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 1999 ± 7 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 27 min ± 8 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 4,484 ± 1,354
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
How we compute this
Nearby homes
- 6053 Sandra StHome, 1.8 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 959 Macclenny Ave WHome, 0.47 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 892 Macclenny Ave WHome, 0.91 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 914 Macclenny Ave WHome, 0.71 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 81 Owens Acres DrHome, 0.41 acres0.1 mi
- 5748 Irvin StHome, 1 acre0.1 mi
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
5.97-acre improved parcel in Macclenny, Baker County: zoned CG, FEMA zone X, no mapped wetlands; off-water vacant land in Macclenny, all sizes, sold for a median of $27k per acre (16 sales, Oct 2023–Jan 2026). Map data as of Oct 27, 2026.
Land prices
Latest arm's-length sale per vacant parcel (parcels of ¾ acre or more, priced per acre), last three years.
Last sale
$1.5M transfer, Jul 2021, not a market sale.
Sources
Record
Parcel: 312S22000000000372
Coordinates: 30.2797° N, 82.1372° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.