Home on 1.66 acres near New Port Richey, Pasco County
10422 Merlin, New Port Richey, FL 34654 · Parcel 30-25-17-0040-00000-2040
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 27, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning R1 allows single-family homes · 2 buildings already on the lot
- Ground68% in a FEMA flood zone, 54% wetlands · soils very limited for septic; in a sewer service area, no main at the lot
- ValueJust value $878k, 2026 roll · last sale $63k, Mar 2017
- Home3,682 sq ft · built 2020Living area of all buildings on the parcel
- Acres1.66~0.76 of 1.66 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeHomeSingle-family home
- ZoningR1R-1 rural density residential
- Future land useRES-3Residential
- Flood zoneA on 68% of the lotZone X on the rest
- Wetlands54% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsUnincorporated Pasco County: county zoning and permits applyPasco County zoning map · Oct 2026
- Urban service areaOutside urban service areaPasco County's urban service boundary · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 30, Township 25 South, Range 17 East, Tallahassee MeridianPasco County parcel number · 2026 roll
- Allowed usesSingle-family homesPasco County land development code, LDC Secs. 514.5-514.8 · Sep 2026
- Impact feesCharged on a new single-family homePasco fee schedule · Jul 2026
- SewerIn Pasco County Utilities territory · no line mappedUtility GIS (Sep 2026) · Utility GIS (Aug 2026)
- WaterIn Pasco County Utilities territory · no line mappedUtility GIS (Sep 2026) · Utility GIS (Aug 2026)
- SoilsNarcoossee fine sand, 0 to 2 percent slopes, on 36% of the parcelSoils rate very limited for septic. Hydric (wetland) soils cover 34% of it · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 22–26 ft above sea level; average slope 1.4%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysCR 1 1.9 mi; SR 589 Toll Exit 25 5.7 mi, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Evacuation zoneZone EFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026
- Storm surge zoneCategory 4 storm surge zoneFDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
- Design wind speed141 mph; wind-borne debris regionNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Red flagsWetlands: building in them needs a permitGroundwork check of FEMA, USFWS, FWC, FL DEP and EPA layers · Sep 2026
- Just value per acre$529k an acreJust value $878k over 1.66 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number30-25-17-0040-00000-2040Pasco County Property Appraiser's form · state roll: 3025170040000002040
- Legal descriptionHIDDEN LAKE ESTS PHASE 2 UNRECFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll · the roll keeps 30 characters; the deed has it all
- SubdivisionHidden Lake Ests Phase 2 Unrec…From the legal
- Lot dimensionsSides 465, 301, 179 and 140 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- USDA home loan areaOutside the eligible areasHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
- Electric service areaWithlacoochee River Electric Co-op or Duke Energy Florida, LLCThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Public land nearbyHidden Lake Project, 0.3 miRegional water district land, open to the public. 589 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtPasco County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
District details at NCES: Pasco County School District
Free account: this parcel’s sale history
New Port RicheyLand prices, flood and zoning$88.1kan acre, 2-year median2,245vacant parcels39%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Only a private or service road mapped OpenStreetMap roads
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Single-family
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 3,682 sq ft total living area
- Year built
- 2020
- Buildings
- 2
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $8,490 Taxable value $617,450 for school levies and $591,728 for other levies on the 2025 roll, after the homestead exemption
How we compute this
Pay or check a bill at the Pasco County Tax Collector.
Due dates
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Hurricane
- Relatively high
- Tornado
- Relatively high
- Lightning
- Relatively moderate
- Coastal flooding
- Relatively low
- Strong wind
- Relatively low
- Heat wave
- Relatively low
- Earthquake
- Very low
- Landslide
- Very low
How we compute this
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- 41 Insured buildings in this census block group
- Outside the mapped flood zone
- 27% Rated zone X, B or C
How we compute this
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $94,927 | $783,320 | $878,247 | -2.2% |
| 2025 | $94,927 | $803,347 | $898,274 | -0.9% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$148k per acre
Median of 7 sales of vacant land, May 2025–Apr 2026
Sales area: Hudson / New Port Richey
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Vacant land | $148k/ac | $123k–$312k |
| Acreage | $37.5k/ac | $24.8k–$62k |
| Platted lots | $75k/lot | $40k–$121k |
| In-town lots (utility-served) | $101k/ac | $39k–$158k |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $92,140 ± $32,560 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $438,300 ± $16,032
- Median rent (gross)
- $2,288 ± $556 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 93% ± 16 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 1987 ± 5 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 35 min ± 11 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 2,072 ± 762
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
How we compute this
Nearby homes
- 10410 MerlinHome, 1.72 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 10440 MerlinHome, 1.45 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 8300 CessnaHome, 2.19 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 8350 CessnaHome, 1.15 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 8445 CushmanHome, 0.92 acres0.1 mi
- 10506 MerlinHome, 1.01 acres0.1 mi
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
1.66-acre improved parcel in Hudson / New Port Richey, Pasco County: zoned R1, about 0.76 of 1.66 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, 68% in FEMA zone A, 54% wetlands. Map data as of Oct 27, 2026.
Land prices
Vacant-land sales of ½ acre or more in this map area, this land type.
Sources
Record
Parcel: 30-25-17-0040-00000-2040
Coordinates: 28.2788° N, 82.6432° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.