Home on 7.58 acres near Grand Ridge, Jackson County
7047 Providence Church Rd, Grand Ridge, FL 32442 · Parcel 234N08000000700011
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 27, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning not on file · 1 building already on the lot
- Ground37% in a FEMA flood zone, 37% wetlands · public sewer
- AccessFronts a public road
- ValueJust value $242k, 2026 roll · no recorded sale since 2008
- NearbyOff-water vacant land in Grand Ridge, all sizes: $5,120 an acre median, 34 sales
- Home2,932 sq ft · built 1997
- Acres7.58~4.77 of 7.58 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeHomeSingle-family home
- ZoningJackson County uses future land use, not zoning districts
- Future land useAGRICULTUREFarming and rural homes
- Flood zoneA on 37% of the lotZone X on the rest
- Wetlands37% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsInside the Town of Grand Ridge: city zoning and permits applyU.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line places (incorporated places) · 2025
- Section, township, rangeSection 23, Township 4 North, Range 8 West, Tallahassee MeridianJackson County parcel number · 2026 roll
- SewerConnected (Town of Grand Ridge)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2016)
- WaterPublic (Town of Grand Ridge)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2016)
- SoilsPlummer sand, depressional, on 81% of the parcelSoils rate very limited for septic. Hydric (wetland) soils cover 80% of it · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 119–126 ft above sea level; average slope 1.8%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysUS 90 is 0.6 mi away and I-10 exit 152 is 5.1 mi away, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Design wind speed120 mphNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$32k an acreJust value $242k over 7.58 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number234N08000000700011Florida DOR tax roll
- Legal descriptionOR 414 P 743 OR 1028 P 577Florida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll
- Lot dimensionsSides 649, 508, 445 and 373 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- USDA home loan areaInside an eligible areaHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
- Electric service areaWest Florida Electric Co-op Association, Inc or Florida Public Utilities CoThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Public land nearbySeminole Recreation Area, 2.9 miArmy Corps of Engineers, open to the public. 15,307 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district and farmland
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtJackson County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
- Farmland classNot prime farmlandMap unit Plummer sand, depressional, about 81% of the parcel · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), survey area FL063, version Sep 2026
- Crop productivity (NCCPI)0.09 of 1National Commodity Crop Productivity Index 3.0 of the main soil, Plummer; higher is more productive for non-irrigated commodity crops · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Sep 2026
- Land capability classClass 7w of 8: unsuited to tilled crops (excess water)Non-irrigated, Plummer; class 1 has the fewest limits · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Sep 2026
District details at NCES: Jackson County School District
Crops and forest
Public federal records, each with its source and year. Satellite classifications, not farm records.
- Land cover (CDL)Evergreen forest 2021–2025No crop in these years; the most common class in the 90 m around the parcel's map point, from satellite imagery · USDA NASS Cropland Data Layer 2021–2025
- Forest type (LANDFIRE)Eastern Warm Temperate Urban Deciduous ForestDeveloped-Upland Deciduous Forest, developed; the most common vegetation type in the 90 m around the map point · LANDFIRE 2024 Existing Vegetation Type (USGS / USFS)
- Hydric soils80% of the parcelShare of the outline on soils rated hydric: the soil test of a wetland determination and of an NRCS wetland reserve easement (ACEP-WRE) · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO)
Free account: 25 parcel cards a day on the map, with watches and a saved search
Grand RidgeLand prices, flood and land use$3,970an acre, 2-year median1,221vacant parcels34%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Has road access OpenStreetMap roads
- Road frontage
- 638 ft on Providence Church Rd
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Single-family
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 2,932 sq ft
- Year built
- 1997
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $1,240 Taxable value $108,474 for school levies and $82,752 for other levies on the 2025 roll, after the homestead exemption
How we compute this
Pay or check a bill at the Jackson County Tax Collector.
Due dates
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Lightning
- Very high
- Hurricane
- Relatively high
- Tornado
- Relatively moderate
- Strong wind
- Relatively moderate
- Heat wave
- Relatively moderate
- Earthquake
- Very low
- Landslide
- Very low
How we compute this
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- Fewer than 10 Insured buildings in this census tract
How we compute this
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $46,971 | $195,483 | $242,454 | +5.4% |
| 2025 | $37,880 | $192,055 | $229,935 | -1.1% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$5,120 per acre
Median of 34 sales of off-water vacant land in Grand Ridge, all sizes, Dec 2023–Jan 2026
Sales area: Grand Ridge
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Off-water vacant land in Grand Ridge, all sizes | $5,120/ac | $2,980–$8,750 |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $52,965 ± $13,036 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $99,700 ± $48,301
- Median rent (gross)
- $1,089 ± $218
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 75% ± 14 pts · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median year homes were built
- 1972 ± 21 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 33 min ± 11 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 840 ± 350
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
How we compute this
Nearby homes
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
7.58-acre improved parcel in Grand Ridge, Jackson County: about 4.77 of 7.58 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, 37% in FEMA zone A, 37% wetlands; off-water vacant land in Grand Ridge, all sizes, sold for a median of $5k per acre (34 sales, Dec 2023–Jan 2026). Map data as of Oct 27, 2026.
Land prices
Latest arm's-length sale per vacant parcel (parcels of ¾ acre or more, priced per acre), last three years.
Sources
Record
Parcel: 234N08000000700011
Coordinates: 30.7271° N, 85.0081° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.