Mobile home on 8.38 acres near Pensacola, Escambia County
7127 Mobile Hwy, Pensacola, FL 32526 · Parcel 231S313301000005
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 27, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning LDR: rules not on file · 1 building already on the lot
- Ground48% in a FEMA flood zone, 19% wetlands · soils very limited for septic; a septic system on record
- ValueJust value $161k, 2026 roll · not a market sale (transfer, May 2008)
- Home1,588 sq ft · built 2006
- Acres8.38~6.76 of 8.38 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeHomeMobile home
- ZoningLDRLow density residential
- Future land useMU-SMixed use suburban
- Flood zoneAE on 48% of the lotThe 0.2%-annual-chance zone on 14%, and zone X on the rest
- Wetlands19% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsUnincorporated Escambia County: county zoning and permits applyEscambia County zoning map · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 23, Township 1 South, Range 31 West, Tallahassee MeridianEscambia County parcel number · 2026 roll
- SewerSeptic system on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2009) · Utility GIS (Feb 2026)
- WaterIn Emerald Coast Utilities Authority territory · no line mappedFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2009) · Utility GIS (Feb 2026)
- SoilsPoarch sandy loam, 2 to 5 percent slopes, on 69% of the parcelSoils rate very limited for septic. Hydric (wetland) soils cover 26% of it · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 29–43 ft above sea level; average slope 2.6%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysUS 90 0.2 mi; I-10 Exit 7B 2.2 mi, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Evacuation and surgeNot in an evacuation zone or a storm surge zoneFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026; FDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
- Design wind speed154 mph; wind-borne debris regionNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$19.2k an acreJust value $161k over 8.38 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number231S313301000005Escambia County Property Appraiser's record number
- Legal descriptionBEG AT SE COR OF E1/2 OF SW1/4Florida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll · the roll keeps 30 characters; the deed has it all
- Lot dimensionsSides 901, 761, 656 and 529 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- USDA home loan areaOutside the eligible areasHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
- Public land nearbyEscambia County Equestrian Center / Campground / Dog Park, 2.6 miCounty land, open to the public. 155 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district and farmland
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtEscambia County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
- Farmland classAll areas are prime farmlandMap unit Poarch sandy loam, 2 to 5 percent slopes, about 69% of the parcel · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), survey area FL033, version Sep 2026
- Crop productivity (NCCPI)0.57 of 1National Commodity Crop Productivity Index 3.0 of the main soil, Poarch; higher is more productive for non-irrigated commodity crops · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Sep 2026
- Land capability classClass 2e of 8: moderate limits for crops (erosion)Non-irrigated, Poarch; class 1 has the fewest limits · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Sep 2026
District details at NCES: Escambia County School District
Crops and forest
Public federal records, each with its source and year. Satellite classifications, not farm records.
- Land cover (CDL)Grass or pasture 2021–2025No crop in these years; the most common class in the 90 m around the parcel's map point, from satellite imagery · USDA NASS Cropland Data Layer 2021–2025
- Hydric soils26% of the parcelShare of the outline on soils rated hydric: the soil test of a wetland determination and of an NRCS wetland reserve easement (ACEP-WRE) · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO)
Free account: this parcel’s sale history
PensacolaLand prices, flood and zoning$67.5kan acre, 2-year median11,276vacant parcels15%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Only a private or service road mapped OpenStreetMap roads
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Mobile home
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 1,588 sq ft
- Year built
- 2006
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $580 Taxable value $62,009 for school levies and $36,287 for other levies on the 2025 roll, after the homestead exemption
How we compute this
Pay or check a bill at the Escambia County Tax Collector.
Due dates
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Hurricane
- Very high
- Lightning
- Very high
- Heat wave
- Relatively moderate
- Coastal flooding
- Relatively low
- Tornado
- Relatively low
- Strong wind
- Relatively low
- Earthquake
- Very low
- Landslide
- Very low
How we compute this
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- 12 Insured buildings in this census block group
- Outside the mapped flood zone
- Fewer than 10 Rated zone X, B or C
How we compute this
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $81,000 | $80,050 | $161,050 | -0.3% |
| 2025 | $81,000 | $80,609 | $161,609 | -0.3% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$23k per acre
Median of 335 sales of off-water vacant land in Escambia County, all sizes, Oct 2023–Sep 2026
Sales area: Escambia County
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Off-water vacant land in Escambia County, all sizes | $23k/ac | $10.5k–$55k |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $63,382 ± $24,458
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $247,400 ± $33,726
- Median rent (gross)
- $1,476 ± $395
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 77% ± 15 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 2002 ± 2 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 20 min ± 6 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 1,379 ± 367
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
How we compute this
Nearby homes
- 4820 Helton StHome, 1.33 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 4800 Helton LnHome, 1.49 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 4840 Helton LnHome, 0.74 acres0.1 mi
- 7105 Mobile HwyHome, 11.2 acres0.1 mi
- 7109 Mobile HwyHome, 1.04 acres0.1 mi
- 7129 Mobile HwyHome, 2.44 acres0.1 mi
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
8.38-acre improved parcel in Pensacola, Escambia County: zoned LDR, about 6.76 of 8.38 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, 48% in FEMA zone AE, 19% wetlands; off-water vacant land in Escambia County, all sizes, sold for a median of $23k per acre (335 sales, Oct 2023–Sep 2026). Map data as of Oct 27, 2026.
Land prices
Latest arm's-length sale per vacant parcel (parcels of ¾ acre or more, priced per acre), last three years.
Last sale
$40k transfer, May 2008, not a market sale.
Sources
Record
Parcel: 231S313301000005
Coordinates: 30.4921° N, 87.3284° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.