GroundworkOpen the map
Explore on the map
Outline and lengths from the county parcel map.

7.62-acre property near Tampa, Hillsborough County

1210 W Fletcher Ave, Tampa, FL 33612 · Parcel 182811ZZZ000000857300U

County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 28, 2026

At a glance

171 ft of frontage on CR 582A; ~5.75 of 7.62 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway.
  • BuildZoning PD: per the approved PD ordinance and site plan · 12 buildings already on the lot
  • Ground19% in a FEMA flood zone, 25% wetlands · public sewer
  • AccessFronts a public road
  • ValueJust value $10M, 2026 roll · not a market sale (transfer, Dec 2021)
  • Building80,782 sq ft · built 2003Floor area of all buildings on the parcel
  • Acres7.62~5.75 of 7.62 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
  • Land typeBuilding on the rollFlorida use code 048
  • ZoningPDPlanned development
  • Future land useR-4Residential
  • Flood zoneAE on 19% of the lotZone X on the rest
  • Wetlands25% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory

Land facts

From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.

  • City limitsUnincorporated Hillsborough County: county zoning and permits applyHillsborough County zoning map · Oct 2026
  • Urban service areaOutside urban service areaHillsborough County's urban service boundary · Oct 2026
  • Section, township, rangeSection 11, Township 28 South, Range 18 East, Tallahassee MeridianHillsborough County parcel number · 2026 roll
  • Allowed usesPer the approved PD ordinance and site planHillsborough County land development code, Sec. 6.01.01; Sec. 5.03.00 · Sep 2026
  • Impact feesCharged on a new single-family homeHillsborough fee schedule · Oct 2022
  • SewerConnected (City of Tampa)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2016)
  • WaterPublic (City of Tampa)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2016)
  • SoilsZolfo fine sand, 0 to 2 percent slopes, on 66% of the parcelSoils rate very limited for septic · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
  • Ground elevationAbout 35–50 ft above sea level; average slope 3.1%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
  • HighwaysUS 41 Business is 0.7 mi away and I-275 exit 52 is 1 mi away, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
  • Evacuation and surgeNot in an evacuation zone or a storm surge zoneFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026; FDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
  • Design wind speed140 mph; wind-borne debris regionNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
  • Just value per acre$1.32M an acreJust value $10M over 7.62 acres · 2026 roll

Legal description and record

  • Parcel number182811ZZZ000000857300UHillsborough County Property Appraiser's record number
  • Legal descriptionCOM AT NE COR OF NE 1/4 OF NEFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll · the roll keeps 30 characters; the deed has it all
  • Lot dimensionsSides 507, 479 and 450 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026

Services and surroundings

What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.

  • Electric service areaTampa Electric Co or Duke Energy Florida, LLCThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
  • Traffic countAbout 35,500 vehicles a dayFletcher Ave: the 2024 average daily count for the road segment, not the driveway. Federal Highway Administration counts, 2024.
  • Public land nearbyForest Hills Park, 1.4 miCity land, open to the public. 390 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).

School district

Public federal records, each with its source and date.

  • School districtHillsborough County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school

Free account: this parcel’s sale history

Continue with Googleor use email

In this areaTampaLand prices, flood and zoning$206kan acre, 2-year median7,898vacant parcels25%in a FEMA flood zone

Road access

Has road access
OpenStreetMap roads
Road frontage
171 ft on CR 582A
Last market sale
$5,690,000 · Oct 2007
The last arm's-length sale on record

Home facts

Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026

Building type
Warehouse / distribution
Bedrooms and bathrooms
Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
Living area
80,782 sq ft total living area
Year built
2003
Buildings
12

Property tax

Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025

Property tax (2025)
At least $122,430
Taxable value $9,734,700 on the 2025 roll
How we compute this

Pay or check a bill at the Hillsborough County Tax Collector.

Due dates

Hazards

FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.

Hurricane
Relatively moderate
Tornado
Relatively moderate
Lightning
Relatively moderate
Heat wave
Relatively low
Strong wind
Very low
Earthquake
Very low
Landslide
Very low
Coastal flooding
No rating
No expected annual loss computed for this tract
How we compute this

Recorded flood claims

OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026

Claims since 1978
19
Insured buildings in this census tract
Outside the mapped flood zone
Fewer than 10
Rated zone X, B or C
How we compute this

Value history

YearLandImprovementsJust valueChange
2026 (preliminary)$100$10,026,641$10,026,741+3.0%
2025$100$9,734,600$9,734,700+4.7%

Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026

Vacant land prices nearby

Waterfront land sales 2–10 ac within 10 mi

Recent land sales nearby
SoldPriceSizePer acre
Jul 2026$1.15M7.18 acres$160k an acre
May 2025$1.03M2.03 acres$504k an acre
Mar 2024$700k2.84 acres$246k an acre
Dec 2025$800k6.32 acres$127k an acre
Feb 2025$875k5.11 acres$171k an acre
Dec 2023$900k4.55 acres$198k an acre

Nearby

  • PD entitlement (8ac, recently modified)Rezoning, approvedunder 0.1 mi
  • PD entitlement (1ac, recently modified)Rezoning, approvedunder 0.1 mi
  • PD entitlement (1ac, recently modified)Rezoning, approved0.1 mi
  • PD entitlement (1ac, recently modified)Rezoning, approved0.2 mi
  • PD entitlement (2ac, recently modified)Rezoning, approved0.2 mi

Neighborhood (Census)

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026

Median household income
$83,197
± $20,367 · census tract (block group sample too small)
Median home value (owner-reported)
$370,600
± $127,935
Median rent (gross)
$1,538
± $353 · census tract (block group sample too small)
Homes lived in by their owners
92%
± 21 pts
Median year homes were built
1973
± 3 yr
Average commute (one way)
23 min
± 10 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
Population
3,495
± 816 · census tract (block group sample too small)

Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

How we compute this

Nearby homes

About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested

7.62-acre improved parcel in Tampa, Hillsborough County: zoned PD, about 5.75 of 7.62 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, 19% in FEMA zone AE, 25% wetlands. Map data as of Oct 28, 2026.

Land prices

Too few sales on the same kind of water within 10 mi for a median: the nearest are listed, last three years. Inland or other-water sales are never shown in their place.

Last sale

$11.2M transfer, Dec 2021, not a market sale.

Record

Parcel: 182811ZZZ000000857300U

Coordinates: 28.0676° N, 82.4703° W

Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.

Owners

Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.

Claim your land

How we compute this