Home on 1.44 acres near New Port Richey, Pasco County
10411 Chip, New Port Richey, FL 34654 · Parcel 18-25-17-0000-00100-0080
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 24, 2026
- Home2,131 sq ft · built 1987
- Acres1.44~0.53 of 1.44 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeHomeSingle-family home
- ZoningACA-C agricultural
- Future land useRES-1Residential
- Flood zoneX on 25% of the lotZone X on the rest
- Wetlands63% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsUnincorporated Pasco County: county zoning and permits applyPasco County zoning map · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 18, Township 25 South, Range 17 East, Tallahassee MeridianPasco County parcel number · 2026 roll
- Allowed usesAgriculture, single-family homes, mobile homesPasco County land development code, LDC Secs. 503.6-503.9 · Sep 2026
- Impact feesCharged on a new single-family homePasco fee schedule · Jul 2026
- SewerSeptic system on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2023)
- WaterPrivate well on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2023)
- Septic (soils)Very limitedUSDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), septic absorption fields · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 22–28 ft above sea levelUSGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- Evacuation zoneZone DFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026
- Storm surge zoneCategory 4 storm surge zoneFDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
- Design wind speed141 mph; wind-borne debris regionNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Red flagsWetlands: building in them needs a permitGroundwork check of FEMA, USFWS, FWC, FL DEP and EPA layers · Sep 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- USDA home loan areaOutside the eligible areasHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
- Electric service areaWithlacoochee River Electric Co-op or Duke Energy Florida, LLCThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Public land nearbyHidden Lake Project, 0.6 miRegional water district land, open to the public. 589 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtPasco County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
District details at NCES: Pasco County School District
Free account: this parcel’s sale history
New Port RicheyLand prices, flood and zoning$88.1kan acre, 2-year median2,245vacant parcels39%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Has road access OpenStreetMap roads
- Road frontage
- 149 ft on Chip Ln
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Single-family
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 2,131 sq ft
- Year built
- 1987
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $1,930 From published county and city rates; the county bill is the official figure.
About this estimateHow the figure is made and what it leaves out
A minimum: the county-wide and city rates the state publishes times the roll's taxable value. The bill also carries the levies this figure leaves out; the county's bill is the official figure. Excludes levies on part of the county (fire, library and other special districts, unincorporated-area MSTUs) and non-ad valorem assessments.
Florida 2026 taxes: bills go out about November 1, with a 4% discount if paid in November; due by March 31, 2027. Pay or check a bill at the Pasco County Tax Collector.
Sources: Florida Statutes 197.162, 197.333, 197.222 and 194.011. Checked Oct 13, 2026.
Can I build?
- Fronts a public road
- Zoning AC allows single-family homes
- 63% wetlands
- Soils very limited for septic; a septic system on record
- 1 building already on the lot
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Hurricane
- Relatively high
- Tornado
- Relatively high
- Lightning
- Relatively moderate
- Coastal flooding
- Relatively low
- Strong wind
- Relatively low
- Heat wave
- Relatively low
- Earthquake
- Very low
- Landslide
- Very low
About these ratingsFEMA's index and what it measures
Ratings come from FEMA's National Risk Index (v1.20, planning-level) and the public federal and state maps named on each row, not a private climate model. FEMA rates each census tract from expected annual losses, community resilience and social vulnerability, for planning; it is not an assessment of this parcel.
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3 · Insured buildings near this parcel, not the parcel itself, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- 49 In this census tract
- Outside the mapped flood zone
- 33% Rated zone X, B or C
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $61,036 | $335,659 | $396,695 | -1.3% |
| 2025 | $61,036 | $340,991 | $402,027 | +1.3% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$148k per acre
Median of 7 sales of vacant land, May 2025–Apr 2026
Sales area: Hudson / New Port Richey
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Vacant land | $148k/ac | $123k–$312k |
| Acreage | $37.5k/ac | $24.8k–$62k |
| Platted lots | $75k/lot | $40k–$121k |
| In-town lots (utility-served) | $101k/ac | $39k–$158k |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $140,929 ± $57,289 · this block group
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $355,300 ± $125,063 · this block group
- Median rent (gross)
- $2,288 ± $556 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 97% ± 9 pts · this block group
- Median year homes were built
- 1986 ± 6 yr · this block group
- Average commute (one way)
- 35 min ± 11 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 1,127 ± 467 · this block group
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. ± is the Census 90% margin of error; a figure comes from the larger census tract when the block group's sample is too small. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
Nearby homes
- 10319 ChipHome, 2.88 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 10408 ChipHome, 1 acreunder 0.1 mi
- 10550 MarianneHome, 1 acreunder 0.1 mi
- 10544 MarianneHome, 1 acreunder 0.1 mi
- 10304 ChipHome, 1 acre0.1 mi
- 10345 LakeviewHome, 0.98 acres0.1 mi
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
1.44-acre improved parcel in Hudson / New Port Richey, Pasco County: zoned AC, about 0.53 of 1.44 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, FEMA zone X, 63% wetlands. Map data as of Oct 24, 2026.
Land prices
Vacant-land sales of ½ acre or more in this map area, this land type.
Sources
Public county records: the tax roll, GIS zoning and land use, FEMA flood zones and USFWS wetlands. Map data as of Oct 24, 2026.
Parcel outline
The outline and its edge lengths are measured on the county parcel map the map draws; the aerial loads from the public imagery named under it.
Record
Public records can be wrong; check before you act.
Parcel: 18-25-17-0000-00100-0080
Coordinates: 28.3110° N, 82.6432° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.