GroundworkOpen the map
Explore on the map
Outline and lengths from the county parcel map.

Home on 0.17 acres near Oldsmar, Pinellas County

201 Orchard Grove Pl, Oldsmar, FL 34677 · Parcel 16 28 15 03281 001 0070

County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 26, 2026

At a glance

Only a private or service road is mapped; ~0.15 of 0.17 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway.
  • BuildZoning R-2: rules not on file · 1 building already on the lot
  • Ground12% wetlands · public sewer
  • ValueJust value $479k, 2026 roll · last sale $556k, Jul 2022
  • Home1,949 sq ft · built 2001
  • Acres0.17~0.15 of 0.17 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
  • Land typeHomeSingle-family home
  • ZoningR-2Homes
  • Future land useRLResidential low
  • Flood zoneXMinimal flood hazard
  • Wetlands12% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory

Land facts

From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.

  • City limitsInside the City of Oldsmar: city zoning and permits applyOldsmar zoning map · Oct 2026
  • Section, township, rangeSection 15, Township 28 South, Range 16 East, Tallahassee MeridianPinellas County parcel number · 2026 roll
  • Impact feesSet by Oldsmar fee schedule · Jun 2026
  • SewerConnected (City of Oldsmar)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2023)
  • WaterPublic (City of Oldsmar)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2023)
  • SoilsEauGallie soils and Urban landSoils rate very limited for septic · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
  • Ground elevationAbout 10–13 ft above sea level; average slope 3.1%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
  • HighwaysSR 584 879 ft; nearest interstate/expressway interchange 1.8 mi, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
  • Evacuation zoneZone BFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026
  • Storm surge zoneCategory 1 storm surge zoneFDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
  • Design wind speed143 mph; wind-borne debris regionNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023

Legal description and record

  • Parcel number162815032810010070Pinellas County Property Appraiser's record number
  • Legal descriptionBAY ARBOR UNIT 1AFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll
  • SubdivisionBay Arbor Unit 1AFrom the legal
  • Lot dimensionsSides 150 and 116 ft · about 7,610 sq ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026

Services and surroundings

What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.

  • USDA home loan areaOutside the eligible areasHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
  • Electric service areaTampa Electric Co or Duke Energy Florida, LLCThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
  • Public land nearbyCanal Park, 0.9 miCity land, open to the public. 157 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).

School district

Public federal records, each with its source and date.

  • School districtPinellas County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school

Free account: this parcel’s sale history

Continue with Googleor use email

In this areaOldsmarLand prices, flood and zoning$178ka lot, median167vacant parcels58%in a FEMA flood zone

Road access

Only a private or service road mapped
OpenStreetMap roads

Home facts

Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026

Building type
Single-family
Bedrooms and bathrooms
Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
Living area
1,949 sq ft
Year built
2001

Property tax

Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025

Property tax (2025)
At least $7,770
Taxable value $486,740 on the 2025 roll
How we compute this

Pay or check a bill at the Pinellas County Tax Collector.

Due dates

Hazards

FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.

Hurricane
Relatively high
Tornado
Relatively high
Lightning
Relatively high
Coastal flooding
Relatively moderate
Strong wind
Relatively low
Heat wave
Relatively low
Earthquake
Very low
Landslide
No rating
No expected annual loss computed for this tract
How we compute this

Recorded flood claims

OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026

Claims since 1978
57
Insured buildings in this census tract
Outside the mapped flood zone
40%
Rated zone X, B or C
Largest event
Hurricane Milton
2024, 32 claims
How we compute this

Value history

YearLandImprovementsJust valueChange
2026 (preliminary)$146,593$332,592$479,185-1.6%
2025$139,735$347,005$486,740+5.0%

Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026

Vacant land prices nearby

$174k per lot

Median of 10 sales of vacant lots, Feb 2024–Jul 2026

Sales area: Oldsmar

Land prices nearby
Land typeMedianMiddle half
Vacant lots$174k/lot$145k–$201k

Nearby

  • site plan: SHAW MOTORS (RES)Development, approved0.9 mi
  • site plan: JOHNSON STORAGE BUILDING (RES)Development, approved1 mi
  • site plan: JOHNSON, HAROLD WAREHOUSE (COM)Development, approved1 mi
  • site plan: TIME SAVER FOOD STORE (RES)Development, approved1.1 mi
  • site plan: GENERAL DATA COMM, TAMPA BAY PARK OF…

    site plan: GENERAL DATA COMM, TAMPA BAY PARK OF COMMERCE (COM)

    Development, approved
    1.3 mi

Neighborhood (Census)

Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026

Median household income
$96,063
± $14,013
Median home value (owner-reported)
$385,300
± $33,517
Median rent (gross)
$1,465
± $172
Homes lived in by their owners
84%
± 11 pts
Median year homes were built
1987
± 2 yr
Average commute (one way)
22 min
± 7 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
Population
2,221
± 605

Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

How we compute this

Nearby homes

About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested

0.17-acre improved parcel in Oldsmar, Pinellas County: zoned R-2, about 0.15 of 0.17 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, FEMA zone X, 12% wetlands; vacant lots in Oldsmar sold for a median of $174k per lot (10 sales, Feb 2024–Jul 2026). Map data as of Oct 26, 2026.

Land prices

Latest arm's-length sale per vacant parcel (lots of half to twice this lot's size, priced per lot), last three years.

Record

Parcel: 16 28 15 03281 001 0070

Coordinates: 28.0479° N, 82.6831° W

Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.

Owners

Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.

Claim your land

How we compute this