7.53-acre property near Oldsmar, Pinellas County
455 Commerce Blvd, Oldsmar, FL 34677 · Parcel 16 28 13 89119 000 0200
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 27, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning M-1: rules not on file · 2 buildings already on the lot
- Ground36% wetlands · public sewer
- AccessFronts a public road
- ValueJust value $6.7M, 2026 roll · last sale $6.95M, Jun 2007
- Building86,688 sq ft · built 2018Floor area of all buildings on the parcel
- Acres7.53~4.83 of 7.53 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeBuilding on the rollFlorida use code 048
- ZoningM-1Industrial
- Future land useILIndustrial limited
- Flood zoneX on 66% of the lotZone X on the rest
- Wetlands36% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsInside the City of Oldsmar: city zoning and permits applyOldsmar zoning map · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 13, Township 28 South, Range 16 East, Tallahassee MeridianPinellas County parcel number · 2026 roll
- Impact feesSet by Oldsmar fee schedule · Jun 2026
- SewerConnected (City of Oldsmar)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2023)
- WaterPublic (City of Oldsmar)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2023)
- SoilsEauGallie soils and Urban land, on 72% of the parcelSoils rate very limited for septic. Hydric (wetland) soils cover 28% of it · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 12–16 ft above sea level; average slope 1.3%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysSR 584 is 0.6 mi away and the nearest interstate interchange is 3.1 mi away, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Evacuation zoneZone BFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026
- Storm surge zoneCategory 2 storm surge zoneFDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
- Design wind speed143 mph; wind-borne debris regionNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$890k an acreJust value $6.7M over 7.53 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number162813891190000200Pinellas County Property Appraiser's record number
- Legal descriptionTAMPA BAY PARK OF COMMERCEFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll
- SubdivisionTampa Bay Park of CommerceFrom the legal
- Lot dimensionsSides 662, 468 and 358 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- Electric service areaTampa Electric Co or Duke Energy Florida, LLCThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Public land nearbyBrooker Creek Preserve, 0.7 miCounty land, open to the public. 8,746 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtPinellas County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
District details at NCES: Pinellas County School District
Free account: this parcel’s sale history
Road access
- Has road access OpenStreetMap roads
- Road frontage
- 511 ft on Commerce Blvd
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Warehouse / distribution
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 86,688 sq ft total living area
- Year built
- 2018
- Buildings
- 2
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $105,480 Taxable value $6,600,000 on the 2025 roll
How we compute this
Pay or check a bill at the Pinellas County Tax Collector.
Due dates
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Hurricane
- Relatively high
- Tornado
- Relatively high
- Lightning
- Relatively high
- Coastal flooding
- Relatively moderate
- Strong wind
- Relatively low
- Heat wave
- Relatively low
- Earthquake
- Very low
- Landslide
- No rating No expected annual loss computed for this tract
How we compute this
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- 51 Insured buildings in this census block group
- Outside the mapped flood zone
- 33% Rated zone X, B or C
- Largest event
- Hurricane Milton 2024, 29 claims
How we compute this
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $1,303,647 | $5,396,353 | $6,700,000 | +1.5% |
| 2025 | $941,268 | $5,658,732 | $6,600,000 | +4.8% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
Land sales 2–10 ac in Pinellas County
| Sold | Price | Size | Per acre |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | $1.55M | 6.98 acres | $222k an acre |
| Oct 2025 | $2.25M | 3.48 acres | $647k an acre |
| Aug 2026 | $710k | 2 acres | $355k an acre |
| Oct 2025 | $3M | 2.58 acres | $1.16M an acre |
| Aug 2025 | $502k | 2.45 acres | $205k an acre |
| Oct 2023 | $1.05M | 5.21 acres | $201k an acre |
Nearby
- Development, approved0.1 mi
site plan: GENERAL DATA COMM, TAMPA BAY PARK OF…
site plan: GENERAL DATA COMM, TAMPA BAY PARK OF COMMERCE (COM)
- site plan: VARILUX - TAMPA BAY PARK OF COMMERCE (COM)Development, approved0.1 mi
- site plan: FPC LAKE TARPON SUBSTATION EXPANSION (COM)Development, approved0.9 mi
- PD entitlement (352ac, recently modified; cases 01-1191)Rezoning, approved1.1 mi
- PD entitlement (10ac, recently modified)Rezoning, approved1.2 mi
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $92,206 ± $27,406 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $463,500 ± $35,403
- Median rent (gross)
- $1,382 ± $175
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 57% ± 7 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 1996 ± 3 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 22 min ± 7 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 2,824 ± 551
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
How we compute this
Nearby homes
- 477 Commerce BlvdHome, 2.48 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 401 Commerce BlvdHome, 10 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 420 Commerce BlvdHome, 6.9 acres0.1 mi
- 450 Commerce BlvdHome, 11.2 acres0.1 mi
- 131 Vollmer AveHome, 0.5 acres0.1 mi
- 151 Vollmer AveHome, 1.06 acres0.1 mi
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
7.53-acre improved parcel in Oldsmar, Pinellas County: zoned M-1, about 4.83 of 7.53 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, FEMA zone X, 36% wetlands. Map data as of Oct 27, 2026.
Land prices
Recorded vacant-land sales of this size in the county, last three years, nearest first.
Sources
Record
Parcel: 16 28 13 89119 000 0200
Coordinates: 28.0469° N, 82.6617° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.