Home on 9.5 acres near Alford, Jackson County
2394 Reedy Creek Rd, Alford, FL 32420 · Parcel 143N12000001500000
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 27, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning not on file · 1 building already on the lot
- Ground16% in a FEMA flood zone, 16% wetlands · soils very limited for septic; a septic system on record
- AccessFronts a public road
- ValueJust value $180k, 2026 roll · not a market sale (transfer, May 2026)
- NearbyOff-water vacant land in Jackson County, all sizes: $7,370 an acre median, 607 sales
- Home2,011 sq ft · built 1959
- Acres9.5~7.97 of 9.5 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeHomeSingle-family home
- ZoningJackson County uses future land use, not zoning districts
- Future land useAg_2Agricultural
- Flood zoneA on 16% of the lotZone X on the rest
- Wetlands16% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsUnincorporated Jackson County: county zoning and permits applyUnincorporated Jackson zoning map · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 14, Township 3 North, Range 12 West, Tallahassee MeridianJackson County parcel number · 2026 roll
- SewerSeptic system on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2020)
- WaterPrivate well on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2020)
- SoilsFuquay coarse sand, 5 to 8 percent slopes, on 44% of the parcelSoils rate very limited for septic. Hydric (wetland) soils cover 20% of it · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 186–227 ft above sea level; average slope 6.2%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysUS 231 is 0.4 mi away and I-10 exit 130 is 6.9 mi away, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Design wind speed126 mphNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$19k an acreJust value $180k over 9.5 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number143N12000001500000Florida DOR tax roll
- Legal descriptionOR 1600 P 275 COMM AT NEC OFFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll · the roll keeps 30 characters; the deed has it all
- Lot dimensionsIn 2 pieces on the map; the largest: sides 725, 637 and 595 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- USDA home loan areaInside an eligible areaHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
- Electric service areaWest Florida Electric Co-op Association, Inc or Florida Public Utilities CoThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Public land nearbyApalachicola National Forest, 7.6 miForest Service, open to the public. 518,000 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district and farmland
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtJackson County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
- Farmland classFarmland of local importanceMap unit Fuquay coarse sand, 5 to 8 percent slopes, about 44% of the parcel · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), survey area FL063, version Sep 2026
- Crop productivity (NCCPI)0.34 of 1National Commodity Crop Productivity Index 3.0 of the main soil, Fuquay; higher is more productive for non-irrigated commodity crops · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Sep 2026
- Land capability classClass 3s of 8: severe limits for crops (shallow, droughty or stony soil)Non-irrigated, Fuquay; class 1 has the fewest limits · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Sep 2026
District details at NCES: Jackson County School District
Crops and forest
Public federal records, each with its source and year. Satellite classifications, not farm records.
- Crop history (CDL)2025 grass or pasture · 2024 shrubland · 2023 shrubland · 2022 cotton · 2021 shrublandthe most common class in the 90 m around the parcel's map point, from satellite imagery; a classification, not a farm record · USDA NASS Cropland Data Layer 2021–2025
- Hydric soils20% of the parcelShare of the outline on soils rated hydric: the soil test of a wetland determination and of an NRCS wetland reserve easement (ACEP-WRE) · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO)
Free account: this parcel’s sale history
AlfordLand prices, flood and land use$8,510an acre, 2-year median2,242vacant parcels25%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Has road access OpenStreetMap roads
- Road frontage
- 725 ft on Reedy Creek Rd
- Last market sale
- $130,000 · Mar 2019 The last arm's-length sale on record
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Single-family
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 2,011 sq ft
- Year built
- 1959
- Property tax
- No tax estimate: the 2025 roll shows no taxable value.
Pay or check a bill at the Jackson County Tax Collector.
Due dates
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Lightning
- Very high
- Hurricane
- Relatively high
- Tornado
- Relatively moderate
- Strong wind
- Relatively moderate
- Heat wave
- Relatively moderate
- Landslide
- Relatively low
- Earthquake
- Very low
How we compute this
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- 11 Insured buildings in this census tract
- Outside the mapped flood zone
- Fewer than 10 Rated zone X, B or C
How we compute this
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $23,750 | $156,610 | $180,360 | +1.5% |
| 2025 | $23,750 | $153,989 | $177,739 | -1.1% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$7,370 per acre
Median of 607 sales of off-water vacant land in Jackson County, all sizes, Oct 2023–Jun 2026
Sales area: Jackson County
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Off-water vacant land in Jackson County, all sizes | $7,370/ac | $4,500–$12k |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $49,245 ± $5,693 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $131,600 ± $31,931 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median rent (gross)
- $778 ± $255 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 92% ± 9 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 1990 ± 8 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 30 min ± 12 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 892 ± 286
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
How we compute this
Nearby homes
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
9.5-acre improved parcel in Alford, Jackson County: about 7.97 of 9.5 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, 16% in FEMA zone A, 16% wetlands; off-water vacant land in Jackson County, all sizes, sold for a median of $7k per acre (607 sales, Oct 2023–Jun 2026). Map data as of Oct 27, 2026.
Land prices
Latest arm's-length sale per vacant parcel (parcels of ¾ acre or more, priced per acre), last three years.
Last sale
$100 transfer, May 2026, not a market sale.
Sources
Record
Parcel: 143N12000001500000
Coordinates: 30.6543° N, 85.4016° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.