Mobile home on 5 acres near Marianna, Jackson County
3484 Spiral Ln, Marianna, FL 32448 · Parcel 143N11000001100000
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 27, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning not on file · 1 building already on the lot
- Ground40% in a FEMA flood zone, 29% wetlands · soils very limited for septic; a septic system on record
- ValueJust value $58.7k, 2026 roll · not a market sale (transfer, Sep 2017)
- Home1,344 sq ft · built 1982
- Acres5~3.55 of 5 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeHomeMobile home
- ZoningJackson County uses future land use, not zoning districts
- Future land useConservationConservation · little or no building
- Flood zoneA on 40% of the lotZone X on the rest
- Wetlands29% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsUnincorporated Jackson County: county zoning and permits applyUnincorporated Jackson zoning map · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 14, Township 3 North, Range 11 West, Tallahassee MeridianJackson County parcel number · 2026 roll
- SewerSeptic system on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2009)
- WaterPrivate well on recordFL DOH Water Management Inventory (2009)
- SoilsCompass loamy sand, 2 to 5 percent slopes, on 66% of the parcelSoils rate very limited for septic. Hydric (wetland) soils cover 32% of it · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 92–105 ft above sea level; average slope 2.8%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysSR 73 4.3 mi; I-10 Exit 136 6.9 mi, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Design wind speed125 mphNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$11.7k an acreJust value $58.7k over 5 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number143N11000001100000Florida DOR tax roll
- Legal descriptionN1/2 OF E1/2 OF N1/2 OF SE1/4Florida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll · the roll keeps 30 characters; the deed has it all
- Lot dimensionsAbout 322 × 660 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- USDA home loan areaInside an eligible areaHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
- Electric service areaWest Florida Electric Co-op Association, Inc or Florida Public Utilities CoThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Public land nearbySouth Marianna Trail and Canoe Launch, 8.1 miCity land, open to the public. 279 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district and farmland
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtJackson County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
- Farmland classAll areas are prime farmlandMap unit Compass loamy sand, 2 to 5 percent slopes, about 66% of the parcel · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), survey area FL063, version Sep 2026
- Crop productivity (NCCPI)0.70 of 1National Commodity Crop Productivity Index 3.0 of the main soil, Compass; higher is more productive for non-irrigated commodity crops · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Sep 2026
- Land capability classClass 2e of 8: moderate limits for crops (erosion)Non-irrigated, Compass; class 1 has the fewest limits · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO), version Sep 2026
District details at NCES: Jackson County School District
Crops and forest
Public federal records, each with its source and year. Satellite classifications, not farm records.
- Land cover (CDL)Shrubland 2025; evergreen forest 2024; shrubland 2023; grass or pasture 2022; shrubland 2021No crop in these years; the most common class in the 90 m around the parcel's map point, from satellite imagery · USDA NASS Cropland Data Layer 2021–2025
- Forest type (LANDFIRE)East Gulf Coastal Plain Interior Upland Longleaf Pine WoodlandLongleaf Pine Woodland, conifer; the most common vegetation type in the 90 m around the map point · LANDFIRE 2024 Existing Vegetation Type (USGS / USFS)
- Hydric soils32% of the parcelShare of the outline on soils rated hydric: the soil test of a wetland determination and of an NRCS wetland reserve easement (ACEP-WRE) · USDA NRCS soil survey (SSURGO)
Free account: 25 parcel cards a day on the map, with watches and a saved search
MariannaLand prices, flood and land use$8,030an acre, 2-year median4,926vacant parcels23%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Only a private or service road mapped OpenStreetMap roads
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Mobile home
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 1,344 sq ft
- Year built
- 1982
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $20 Taxable value $1,851 on the 2025 roll, after the homestead exemption
How we compute this
Pay or check a bill at the Jackson County Tax Collector.
Due dates
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Lightning
- Very high
- Hurricane
- Relatively high
- Tornado
- Relatively moderate
- Strong wind
- Relatively moderate
- Heat wave
- Relatively moderate
- Landslide
- Relatively low
- Earthquake
- Very low
How we compute this
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- 11 Insured buildings in this census tract
- Outside the mapped flood zone
- Fewer than 10 Rated zone X, B or C
How we compute this
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $31,000 | $27,735 | $58,735 | +13.8% |
| 2025 | $25,000 | $26,595 | $51,595 | -0.2% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$9,000 per acre
Median of 219 sales of off-water vacant land in Marianna, all sizes, Oct 2023–Jun 2026
Sales area: Marianna
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Off-water vacant land in Marianna, all sizes | $9,000/ac | $5,500–$13k |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $49,167 ± $16,387
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $131,600 ± $31,931 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median rent (gross)
- $778 ± $255 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 90% ± 11 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 1994 ± 11 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 30 min ± 12 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 978 ± 262
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
How we compute this
Nearby homes
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
5-acre improved parcel in Marianna, Jackson County: about 3.55 of 5 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, 40% in FEMA zone A, 29% wetlands; off-water vacant land in Marianna, all sizes, sold for a median of $9k per acre (219 sales, Oct 2023–Jun 2026). Map data as of Oct 27, 2026.
Land prices
Latest arm's-length sale per vacant parcel (parcels of ¾ acre or more, priced per acre), last three years.
Last sale
$100 transfer, Sep 2017, not a market sale.
Sources
Record
Parcel: 143N11000001100000
Coordinates: 30.6567° N, 85.3085° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.