Home on 1.2 acres near Marianna, Jackson County
3564 Seminole Ln, Marianna, FL 32448 · Parcel 112N11037500B00480
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 27, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning not on file · 1 building already on the lot
- Ground16% in a FEMA flood zone, 16% wetlands · soils somewhat limited for septic
- AccessFronts a public road
- ValueJust value $336k, 2026 roll · not a market sale (transfer, Sep 2025)
- NearbyWaterfront vacant land in Marianna, all sizes: $54k an acre median, 5 sales
- Home1,686 sq ft · built 2022
- Acres1.2~1.01 of 1.2 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeHomeSingle-family home
- ZoningJackson County uses future land use, not zoning districts
- Future land useResidentialHomes
- Flood zoneA on 16% of the lotZone X on the rest
- Wetlands16% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsUnincorporated Jackson County: county zoning and permits applyUnincorporated Jackson zoning map · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 11, Township 2 North, Range 11 West, Tallahassee MeridianJackson County parcel number · 2026 roll
- SoilsTroup sand, 5 to 8 percent slopes, on 88% of the parcelSoils rate somewhat limited for septic · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 198–228 ft above sea level; average slope 7.8%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysUS 231 is 4.7 mi away and I-10 exit 142 is 12.4 mi away, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Design wind speed126 mphNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$280k an acreJust value $336k over 1.2 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number112N11037500B00480Florida DOR tax roll
- Legal descriptionLOT 48 BLOCK B SILVER LAKEFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll
- SubdivisionLot 48, block B of Silver LakeFrom the legal
- Lot dimensionsAbout 121 × 414 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- USDA home loan areaInside an eligible areaHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
- Electric service areaWest Florida Electric Co-op Association, Inc or Florida Public Utilities CoThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Public land nearbyApalachicola National Forest, 6.8 miForest Service, open to the public. 518,000 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtJackson County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
District details at NCES: Jackson County School District
Free account: this parcel’s sale history
MariannaLand prices, flood and land use$8,030an acre, 2-year median4,926vacant parcels23%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Has road access OpenStreetMap roads
- Road frontage
- 120 ft on Seminole Ln
- Last market sale
- $95,000 · Apr 2013 The last arm's-length sale on record
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Single-family
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 1,686 sq ft
- Year built
- 2022
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $3,330 Taxable value $265,392 for school levies and $239,670 for other levies on the 2025 roll, after the homestead exemption
How we compute this
Pay or check a bill at the Jackson County Tax Collector.
Due dates
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Lightning
- Very high
- Hurricane
- Relatively high
- Tornado
- Relatively moderate
- Strong wind
- Relatively moderate
- Heat wave
- Relatively moderate
- Landslide
- Relatively low
- Earthquake
- Very low
How we compute this
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- 11 Insured buildings in this census tract
- Outside the mapped flood zone
- Fewer than 10 Rated zone X, B or C
How we compute this
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $112,500 | $223,163 | $335,663 | -0.5% |
| 2025 | $112,500 | $224,939 | $337,439 | -0.6% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$54k per acre
Median of 5 sales of waterfront vacant land in Marianna, all sizes, Jan 2024–Jun 2026
Sales area: Marianna
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Waterfront vacant land in Marianna, all sizes | $54k/ac | $3,740–$147k |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $49,167 ± $16,387
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $131,600 ± $31,931 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median rent (gross)
- $778 ± $255 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 90% ± 11 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 1994 ± 11 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 30 min ± 12 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 978 ± 262
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
How we compute this
Nearby homes
- 3548 Seminole LnHome, 0.89 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 3580 Seminole LnHome, 1.22 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 3544 Seminole LnHome, 0.84 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 3586 Seminole LnHome, 0.58 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 3545 Seminole LnHome, 3.17 acres0.1 mi
- 3536 Seminole LnHome, 0.93 acres0.1 mi
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
1.2-acre improved parcel in Marianna, Jackson County: about 1.01 of 1.2 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, 16% in FEMA zone A, 16% wetlands; waterfront vacant land in Marianna, all sizes, sold for a median of $54k per acre (5 sales, Jan 2024–Jun 2026). Map data as of Oct 27, 2026.
Land prices
Latest arm's-length sale per vacant parcel (parcels of ¾ acre or more, priced per acre), last three years.
Last sale
$100 transfer, Sep 2025, not a market sale.
Sources
Record
Parcel: 112N11037500B00480
Coordinates: 30.5744° N, 85.3086° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.