Home on 3.85 acres near Macclenny, Baker County
3863 Raintree Dr, Macclenny, FL 32063 · Parcel 093S22000000000055
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 27, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning AG 7.5: rules not on file · 1 building already on the lot
- Ground33% in a FEMA flood zone, 22% wetlands · soils very limited for septic
- AccessFronts a public road
- ValueJust value $541k, 2026 roll · not a market sale (transfer, Feb 2009)
- NearbyOff-water vacant land in Macclenny, all sizes: $26.8k an acre median, 16 sales
- Home2,432 sq ft · built 2016
- Acres3.85~3 of 3.85 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeHomeSingle-family home
- ZoningAG 7.5Farming and rural homes
- Future land useAGRICULTURE ZONE AFarming and rural homes
- Flood zoneA on 33% of the lotZone X on the rest
- Wetlands22% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsUnincorporated Baker County: county zoning and permits applyUnincorporated Baker zoning map · Oct 2026
- Urban service areaIn urban service areaBaker County's urban service boundary · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 9, Township 3 South, Range 22 East, Tallahassee MeridianBaker County parcel number · 2026 roll
- WaterPublic (Macclenny)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2022)
- SoilsAlbany fine sand, 0 to 5 percent slopes, on 43% of the parcelSoils rate very limited for septic. Hydric (wetland) soils cover 36% of it · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 117–134 ft above sea level; average slope 2.8%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysSR 228 is 0.4 mi away and I-10 exit 336 is 0.5 mi away, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Evacuation and surgeNot in an evacuation zone or a storm surge zoneFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026; FDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
- Design wind speed120 mphNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$141k an acreJust value $541k over 3.85 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number093S22000000000055Baker County Property Appraiser's record number
- Legal descriptionLEG 000385 ACRES PART OF NE 1/Florida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll · the roll keeps 30 characters; the deed has it all
- Lot dimensionsSides 692, 658 and 240 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- USDA home loan areaInside an eligible areaHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
- Electric service areaOkefenoke Rural Electric Membership Corp or Florida Power & Light CoThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Well depth nearbyMedian 138 ft (middle half 102–197 ft)From 30 household well logs within 1 mi, drilled 1993–2026; water level 13 ft below ground. Area figures, not this parcel. St. Johns River Water Management District well reports.
- Public land nearbyBaker County Equestrian Center, 3.7 miCounty land, open to the public. 40 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtBaker County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
District details at NCES: Baker County School District
Free account: this parcel’s sale history
MacclennyLand prices, flood and zoning$25.4kan acre, 2-year median841vacant parcels12%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Has road access OpenStreetMap roads
- Road frontage
- 241 ft on Raintree Dr
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Single-family
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 2,432 sq ft
- Year built
- 2016
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $2,770 Taxable value $221,883 for school levies and $196,161 for other levies on the 2025 roll, after the homestead exemption
How we compute this
Pay or check a bill at the Baker County Tax Collector.
Due dates
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Lightning
- Very high
- Tornado
- Relatively high
- Heat wave
- Relatively high
- Hurricane
- Relatively moderate
- Strong wind
- Relatively moderate
- Earthquake
- Relatively low
- Landslide
- Very low
- Coastal flooding
- No rating No expected annual loss computed for this tract
How we compute this
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- 17 Insured buildings in this census tract
- Outside the mapped flood zone
- Fewer than 10 Rated zone X, B or C
How we compute this
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $84,700 | $456,292 | $540,992 | -1.6% |
| 2025 | $84,700 | $464,917 | $549,617 | +6.1% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$26.8k per acre
Median of 16 sales of off-water vacant land in Macclenny, all sizes, Oct 2023–Jan 2026
Sales area: Macclenny
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Off-water vacant land in Macclenny, all sizes | $26.8k/ac | $19.5k–$32k |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $67,172 ± $32,688 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $229,300 ± $52,264
- Median rent (gross)
- $1,344 ± $567 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 74% ± 6 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 1996 ± 8 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 28 min ± 8 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 1,382 ± 528
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
How we compute this
Nearby homes
- 3877 Raintree DrHome, 3.58 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 3847 Raintree DrHome, 4.1 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 3891 Raintree DrHome, 4 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 3829 Raintree DrHome, 3.33 acres0.1 mi
- 3931 Raintree DrHome, 4.48 acres0.1 mi
- 3817 Raintree DrHome, 3.13 acres0.2 mi
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
3.85-acre improved parcel in Macclenny, Baker County: zoned AG 7.5, about 3 of 3.85 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, 33% in FEMA zone A, 22% wetlands; off-water vacant land in Macclenny, all sizes, sold for a median of $27k per acre (16 sales, Oct 2023–Jan 2026). Map data as of Oct 27, 2026.
Land prices
Latest arm's-length sale per vacant parcel (parcels of ¾ acre or more, priced per acre), last three years.
Last sale
$100 transfer, Feb 2009, not a market sale.
Sources
Record
Parcel: 093S22000000000055
Coordinates: 30.2564° N, 82.1023° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.