Home on 0.31 acres near Hilliard, Nassau County
37627 Oxford St, Hilliard, FL 32046 · Parcel 083N24238000570163
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 27, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning R-3: rules not on file · 1 building already on the lot
- Ground30% in a FEMA flood zone, 46% wetlands · public sewer
- AccessFronts a public road
- ValueJust value $201k, 2026 roll · not a market sale (transfer, Mar 2014)
- NearbyOff-water vacant lots, Hilliard: $40k a lot median, 5 sales
- Home1,782 sq ft · built 2007
- Acres0.31~0.17 of 0.31 ac outside mapped wetlands and floodway
- Land typeHomeSingle-family home
- ZoningR-3Homes
- Future land useMDRHomes
- Flood zoneA on 30% of the lotZone X on the rest
- Wetlands46% of the parcelNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsInside the Town of Hilliard: city zoning and permits applyHilliard zoning map · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 8, Township 3 North, Range 24 East, Tallahassee MeridianNassau County parcel number · 2026 roll
- Impact feesSet by Hilliard fee schedule · Apr 2026
- SewerConnected (Town of Hilliard)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2022)
- WaterPublic (Hilliard)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2022)
- SoilsKingsferry fine sandSoils rate very limited for septic. Hydric (wetland) soils cover 96% of it · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 63–65 ft above sea level; average slope 1.9%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysUS 1 is 0.2 mi away and I-95 interchange is 14.8 mi away, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Evacuation zoneZone KFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026
- Storm surge zoneOutside the storm surge zonesFDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
- Design wind speed120 mphNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$650k an acreJust value $201k over 0.31 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number24 N 308238000570163Nassau County Property Appraiser's form · state roll: 083N24238000570163
- Legal descriptionBLOCK 57 S130 FT OF W1/2 OFFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll
- PlatBlock 57From the legal
- Lot dimensionsAbout 105 × 130 ft · about 13,590 sq ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- USDA home loan areaInside an eligible areaHousehold income limits also apply. USDA Rural Development map, edited Jul 2023.
- Electric service areaFlorida Public Utilities Co, Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership Corp or Florida Power & Light CoThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Well depth nearbyMedian 102 ft (middle half 100–133 ft)From 50 household well logs within 1 mi, drilled 1991–2025; water level 40 ft below ground. Area figures, not this parcel. St. Johns River Water Management District well reports.
- Public land nearbyRalph E. Simmons State Forest, 6.1 miOther state land, open to the public. 3,628 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtNassau County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
District details at NCES: Nassau County School District
Free account: 25 parcel cards a day on the map, with watches and a saved search
HilliardLand prices, flood and zoning$23.2kan acre, 2-year median2,174vacant parcels34%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Has road access OpenStreetMap roads
- Road frontage
- 130 ft on Oxford St
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Single-family
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 1,782 sq ft
- Year built
- 2007
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $3,170 Taxable value $193,933 for school levies and $189,264 for other levies on the 2025 roll
How we compute this
Pay or check a bill at the Nassau County Tax Collector.
Due dates
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Hurricane
- Relatively moderate
- Heat wave
- Relatively moderate
- Lightning
- Relatively moderate
- Tornado
- Relatively low
- Strong wind
- Relatively low
- Earthquake
- Relatively low
- Coastal flooding
- Very low
- Landslide
- Very low
How we compute this
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- Fewer than 10 Insured buildings in this census tract
How we compute this
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $34,086 | $167,292 | $201,378 | +3.8% |
| 2025 | $34,580 | $159,353 | $193,933 | +12.7% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$40k per lot
Median of 5 sales of off-water vacant lots, May 2025–Mar 2026
Sales area: Hilliard
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Off-water vacant lots | $40k/lot | $40k–$45k |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $76,064 ± $14,002 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $195,300 ± $50,653
- Median rent (gross)
- $984 ± $141
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 42% ± 8 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 1986 ± 3 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 33 min ± 13 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 983 ± 280
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
How we compute this
Nearby homes
- 37645 Oxford StHome, 0.19 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 3774 W Fifth StHome, 0.51 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 37111 W Fifth StHome, 1.01 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 37682 Oxford StHome, 1.03 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 37119 Cantebury DrHome, 4.05 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 8163 W Fifth StHome, 1.01 acres0.1 mi
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
0.31-acre improved parcel in Hilliard, Nassau County: zoned R-3, about 0.17 of 0.31 acres outside mapped wetlands and floodway, 30% in FEMA zone A, 46% wetlands; off-water vacant lots in Hilliard sold for a median of $40k per lot (5 sales, May 2025–Mar 2026). Map data as of Oct 27, 2026.
Land prices
Latest arm's-length sale per vacant parcel (lots of half to twice this lot's size, priced per lot), last three years.
Last sale
$100 transfer, Mar 2014, not a market sale.
Sources
Record
Parcel: 083N24238000570163
Coordinates: 30.6940° N, 81.9244° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.