1.55-acre property near Hilliard, Nassau County
552093 US Hwy 1, Hilliard, FL 32046 · Parcel 053N24000000340000
County roll Jan 1, 2026 · Map data Oct 27, 2026
At a glance
- BuildZoning C-1: rules not on file · 3 buildings already on the lot
- GroundPublic sewer
- AccessFronts a public road
- ValueJust value $879k, 2026 roll · no recorded sale since 2008
- NearbyOff-water vacant land in Nassau County, all sizes: $38.6k an acre median, 276 sales
- Building8,349 sq ft · built 1987Floor area of all buildings on the parcel
- Acres1.55
- Land typeBuilding on the rollFlorida use code 011
- ZoningC-1Commercial, general
- Future land useCOMCommercial
- Flood zoneXMinimal flood hazard
- WetlandsNone mappedNational Wetlands Inventory
Land facts
From public records and official maps, each with its source and date.
- City limitsInside the Town of Hilliard: city zoning and permits applyHilliard zoning map · Oct 2026
- Section, township, rangeSection 5, Township 3 North, Range 24 East, Tallahassee MeridianNassau County parcel number · 2026 roll
- Impact feesSet by Hilliard fee schedule · Apr 2026
- SewerConnected (Town of Hilliard)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2022)
- WaterPublic (Hilliard)FL DOH Water Management Inventory (2022)
- SoilsKingsferry fine sand, on 65% of the parcelSoils rate very limited for septic. Hydric (wetland) soils cover 62% of it · USDA soil survey (SSURGO) · Oct 2026
- Ground elevationAbout 67–70 ft above sea level; average slope 1.1%USGS 3DEP 1/3 arc-second (about 10 m), NAVD88; about ±1–2 ft · Oct 2026
- HighwaysUS 1 is 174 ft away and I-95 interchange is 14.7 mi away, in a straight lineOpenStreetMap roads · Oct 2026
- Evacuation zoneZone KFDEM Know Your Zone evacuation zones · Sep 2026
- Storm surge zoneOutside the storm surge zonesFDEM storm surge zones (SRES) · May 2022
- Design wind speed120 mphNIST WindMaps ASCE 7-22 Risk Category II (FBC 2023) via Palm Beach County GIS · Dec 2023
- Just value per acre$567k an acreJust value $879k over 1.55 acres · 2026 roll
Legal description and record
- Parcel number24 N 305000000340000Nassau County Property Appraiser's form · state roll: 053N24000000340000
- Legal descriptionPT BLKS 25,27 & PT OF ABND 8THFlorida DOR tax roll · 2026 roll · the roll keeps 30 characters; the deed has it all
- Lot dimensionsAbout 249 × 270 ftCounty parcel map outline · Oct 2026
Services and surroundings
What serves the area around this parcel, from federal and state maps. Area facts, not a survey of the lot.
- Electric service areaFlorida Public Utilities Co, Okefenoke Rural Electric Membership Corp or Florida Power & Light CoThe mapped territories overlap here. An approximate map: confirm with the utility. Federal HIFLD map, 2025 copy.
- Well depth nearbyMedian 100 ft (middle half 94–148 ft)From 48 household well logs within 1 mi, drilled 1993–2025; water level 26 ft below ground. Area figures, not this parcel. St. Johns River Water Management District well reports.
- Public land nearbyRalph E. Simmons State Forest, 5.8 miOther state land, open to the public. 3,628 acres. Being nearby does not give access or hunting rights. USGS protected areas map (PAD-US 4.1).
School district
Public federal records, each with its source and date.
- School districtNassau County School DistrictGrades pre-K–12 · NCES EDGE school district boundaries, school year 2024–25 (Census TIGER 2025 lines), released Mar 2026. A district, not an assigned school
District details at NCES: Nassau County School District
Free account: 25 parcel cards a day on the map, with watches and a saved search
HilliardLand prices, flood and zoning$23.2kan acre, 2-year median2,174vacant parcels34%in a FEMA flood zoneRoad access
- Has road access OpenStreetMap roads
- Road frontage
- 274 ft on US 1
Home facts
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll · 2026
- Building type
- Store
- Bedrooms and bathrooms
- Not on Florida's statewide tax roll
- Living area
- 8,349 sq ft total living area
- Year built
- 1987
- Buildings
- 3
Property tax
Florida Department of Revenue tax roll and millage rates (Data Book), as of Nov 2025
- Property tax (2025)
- At least $12,060 Taxable value $829,248 for school levies and $663,508 for other levies on the 2025 roll
How we compute this
Pay or check a bill at the Nassau County Tax Collector.
Due dates
Hazards
FEMA National Risk Index for this census tract, not this parcel. As of Dec 2025.
- Hurricane
- Relatively moderate
- Lightning
- Relatively moderate
- Tornado
- Relatively low
- Strong wind
- Relatively low
- Heat wave
- Relatively low
- Earthquake
- Relatively low
- Coastal flooding
- Very low
- Landslide
- Very low
How we compute this
Recorded flood claims
OpenFEMA NFIP Redacted Claims v3, as of Sep 2026
- Claims since 1978
- Fewer than 10 Insured buildings in this census tract
How we compute this
Value history
| Year | Land | Improvements | Just value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (preliminary) | $184,476 | $694,519 | $878,995 | +6.0% |
| 2025 | $167,705 | $661,543 | $829,248 | +1.1% |
Roll values set for property tax · Florida Department of Revenue tax roll (NAL) · 2026
Vacant land prices nearby
$38.6k per acre
Median of 276 sales of off-water vacant land in Nassau County, all sizes, Oct 2023–Jun 2026
Sales area: Nassau County
| Land type | Median | Middle half |
|---|---|---|
| Off-water vacant land in Nassau County, all sizes | $38.6k/ac | $20.8k–$87.6k |
Nearby
Neighborhood (Census)
Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, as of Jan 2026
- Median household income
- $68,341 ± $27,344 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median home value (owner-reported)
- $239,200 ± $85,680 · census tract (block group sample too small)
- Median rent (gross)
- Census sample too small here
- Homes lived in by their owners
- 79% ± 31 pts
- Median year homes were built
- 1995 ± 3 yr
- Average commute (one way)
- 36 min ± 13 min · census tract (not published for block groups)
- Population
- 1,156 ± 558
Figures for the census block group around this parcel (a few hundred homes), not this property. This product uses Census Bureau data but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.
How we compute this
Nearby homes
- 552121 US Hwy 1Home, 3.09 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 552073 US Hwy 1Home, 3.5 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 552110 US Hwy 1Home, 2.73 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 552047 US Hwy 1Home, 0.51 acresunder 0.1 mi
- 37092 W Eighth StHome, 0.41 acres0.1 mi
- 37071 W Eighth StHome, 1 acre0.1 mi
About these numbersSources, dates and how the estimates are tested
1.55-acre improved parcel in Hilliard, Nassau County: zoned C-1, FEMA zone X, no mapped wetlands; off-water vacant land in Nassau County, all sizes, sold for a median of $39k per acre (276 sales, Oct 2023–Jun 2026). Map data as of Oct 27, 2026.
Land prices
Latest arm's-length sale per vacant parcel (parcels of ¾ acre or more, priced per acre), last three years.
Sources
Record
Parcel: 053N24000000340000
Coordinates: 30.6995° N, 81.9244° W
Estimates for your own analysis, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion.
Owners
Your land? Ask us to hide your name: confidential records right away, other requests within five business days.